Impact of ARID1A mutation in nivolumab treatment for gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hagi Takaomi  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50804465)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsnivolumab / 胃癌 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / PD-L1 / Mismatch repair蛋白 / ARID1A / Nivolumab / 免役チェックポイント阻害剤 / 抗PD-1抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
切除不能進行・再発胃癌に対するNivolumabの効果予測に有用なバイオマーカーは見つかっていない。近年、腫瘍におけるARID1A遺伝子変異によりARID1A発現が低下し、その結果MSIが高くなることが明らかになった。また同じ免疫チェックポイント阻害剤において、腫瘍のMSIと治療効果が相関関係にあることが示された。本研究では同遺伝子変異を胃癌細胞株に導入し、in vitro/in vivoにおける機能解析を行う予定である。さらにNivolumab投与を行う胃癌患者の腫瘍組織よりDNAを抽出し、ARID1A遺伝子変異及び発現の解析を行い、Nivolumabの効果および予後との比較検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, tissue specimens of patients with gastric cancer and treated with nivolumab as third-line or higher therapy were collected. PD-L1 expression, mismatch repair (MMR) status, and ARID1A expression were analyzed by immunohistochemistry. Associations with tumor-response rate and survival were assessed.
The response rate was 17.5%. The response rate was significantly higher in patients with performance status (PS) 0-1 (P = 0.026), non-peritoneal metastasis (P =0.021), PD-L1 TPS ≧1 (P = 0.012), CPS ≧5 (P = 0.007) or ≧10 (P < 0.001) or MMR deficiency (P < 0.001). Multivariate analysis revealed that CPS (P = 0.001) and MMR (P = 0.002) were independent prognostic factors of progression-free survival, as well as liver metastasis (P < 0.001), peritoneal metastasis (P = 0.004) and CRP (P < 0.001).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃癌のnivolumab治療の効果効果予測に有効なバイオマーカーは見つかっておらず、これらの探索が重要な課題となっている。今回の研究により、胃癌患者の腫瘍組織の免疫染色におけるPD-L1発現(CPS≧10)やMMR deficiencyが治療効果予測に有用な可能性が示唆された。nivolumab治療の選択時における新たな指標となる可能性が考えられる。