The efficacy of GPX4 inhibitor for gastrointestinal stromal tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Tomo  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60804052)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsGIST / 遺残細胞 / GPX4 / グルタチオン / イマチニブ / 酸化ストレス / フェロトーシス / GPX4阻害剤
Outline of Research at the Start
GISTに対するイマチニブ治療においては、投与中止後の腫瘍増大・再発が必発であり治療の終了が困難であるといった臨床上の問題点が浮き彫りになっている。その背景として、イマチニブ治療下のdormancyな遺残腫瘍(Persister cell)がイマチニブ治療の中止を困難にするとともに耐性細胞の供給源となっていることが考えられる。今回我々は、in vitroにおいてGIST細胞株に一定期間イマチニブを投与することで遺残細胞モデルを培養し、その特性を免疫学的手法・生化学的手法を用いて解析するとともに、遺残細胞におけるGPX4阻害剤の効果とそのメカニズムに関しても解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After imatinib was administered to GIST cell lines for a period of time, the remnant cells showed a decrease in the antioxidant glutathione and related antioxidants and enzymes, resulting in sensitivity to GPX4 inhibitors. Similar results were observed in EGFR-mutant lung cancer cell lines after treatment with gefitinib.The same results were also observed in an in vivo model using a nude mouse model in which the GIST cell line was subcutaneously transplanted. In vitro analysis of the cell lines showed that the mode of metabolism related to glucose metabolism was significantly suppressed in the remnant cells compared to the parental line. This may contribute to the reduced antioxidant capacity of the remnant cells, and hence to the dormant nature of the remnant cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イマチニブ治療下の遺残細胞がイマチニブ治療の中止を困難にするとともに耐性細胞の供給源となりえると考えられている。このような背景から、遺残細胞を標的とした治療の開発に関する報告が近年少しずつなされ始めている。
今回、我々は「遺残細胞とはどういった細胞集団なのか?なぜ死滅することなく生き残ることが可能なのか?」という学術的問いに対する答えが本研究に内包されているものと考える。薬剤耐性腫瘍の供給源となり癌の再発・転移を誘発するこの遺残細胞の発生メカニズム、ならびに特性をさらに解明することで、GISTのみならず他癌においても治療効果を最大化することが可能であると考える。