Immunotherapy targeting Tim-3+ PD-1- CD8+ cells in colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kitakaze Masatoshi  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30835252)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大腸癌 / 正常粘膜 / tim-3単独発現細胞 / PD-1 / 腸内細菌 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / Tim-3単独発現細胞 / 大腸がん / 正常腸管 / Tim-3単独陽性CD8 T細胞 / Tim3
Outline of Research at the Start
抗PD-1抗体の成功は、腫瘍免疫の重要性を示している。近年抗腫瘍免疫に対する腸内細菌叢の働きも明らかになってきた。我々は、大腸がん患者の正常腸管においてTim3単独発現細胞群を見出した。一方で、同一患者の腫瘍組織内に存在しないことや他の正常組織かには存在しないことから、これら細胞群の出現には腸内細菌叢が関与しているのではないかと考えられた。当研究では、大腸がん患者の正常腸管より精製した免疫細胞中のTim3単独発現細胞群の、①頻度解析、②予後などの臨床病理学的意義、③機能解析、④腸内細菌を軸とした発生メカニズム解析を検討することで、がん治療としての腸内細菌を用いた新規免疫療法の可能性につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immune cells extracted from fresh tumor tissues and normal tissues in colorectal cancer patients were analyzed by flow cytometry. The unique immune cells in CD8+ cells, which expressed only Tim-3, not PD-1 (Tim-3+ PD-1- in CD8+ cells), were found more frequently in normal tissues. On the other hand, these immune cells were not observed in normal tissues of other organs such as the esophagus and stomach.
Tim-3+ PD-1- CD8+ cells in some cases showed higher productivity of IFN-γ than other cells.  On the contrary, these immune cells were not associated with clinicopathological factors such as the tumor location, progression, and prognosis except for age.
Our findings indicate that Tim-3+ PD-1- in CD8+ cells, which might have anti-tumor immunity, is specific to colon normal tissues. Further studies should be warranted to investigate how these immune cells are generated and have an influence on colorectal cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、大腸内の正常組織に抗腫瘍効果を有する特異的細胞群が存在することを示した。これら細胞群は、他臓器の正常組織にほとんど存在しないことから、腸内細菌が発生メカニズムの一つである可能性がある。また、Tim-3分子を発現した細胞は、様々ながん種で予後不良の因子と報告されており、本研究の結果はこれまでの報告と異なるものであり、Tim-3分子の新しい知見となる。