Project/Area Number |
19K18089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeshima Ryo 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい研究員 (60745397)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | Sox2 / 癌幹細胞 / シングルセル解析 / 大腸癌 / がん幹細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
CD44やCD133などの細胞表面マーカーでは癌幹細胞の明確な特定は困難である。近年、未分化マーカーのSox2が皮膚癌の癌幹細胞マーカーであると報告された。本研究ではSox2-GFPマウスを化学発癌させ、大腸癌形成過程を細胞系譜解析によって追跡し、Sox2が大腸癌でも癌幹細胞となりうるかどうかについて検討する。更にGFP陽性の癌細胞のシングルセル解析によって、新たな癌幹細胞マーカーを抽出し、その中で治療標的分子を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Clinical survey indicated that high Sox2 mRNA expression was associated with disease recurrence. In vitro analyses indicated that Sox2 positive cells had resistance to chemotherapy such as 5-FU and oxaliplatin, and produced mouse tumors with smaller number of cancer cells. We then developed Sox2-GFP knock-in mouse in which green fluorescence protein indicates existence of Sox2 mRNA expression. Using azoxymethane and sodium dextran sulfate we produced colorectal cancer in mouse. When we measured a series of cancer stem marker including Lgr5, Klf5, CD133, Dclk1, and so on, GFP-positive tumor cells expressed high level of CSC markers. This suggests that Sox2 expressing cancer cell may reflect existence of cancer stemness in colorectal cancer. We have identified a set of gene expression profile that is specific to Sox2 positivity. This gene set may be useful to assess novel cancer stem markers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Sox2はiPS細胞を作るのに必要な山中4因子の一つであり、癌幹細胞が自身の分化細胞を作り癌組織を形成してゆく過程で動員される可能性がある。Sox2遺伝子の発現を可視化した遺伝子改変マウスから採取した大腸癌の細胞を調べた結果、Sox2陽性細胞はLgr5やDclk1、CD133などの癌幹細胞マーカー高発現していた。Sox2陽性細胞の遺伝子発現プロファイルを調べることで新規の癌幹細胞マーカーを見出す可能性があり、11個の候補遺伝子を同定した。