Novel treatment of peritoneal dissemination by induction of anti-tumor immunity in the omentum using NKT cell activation vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Arimoto Akira  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (20778766)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大腸癌 / 腹膜播種 / milky spot / CD8+T細胞 / T細胞疲弊 / NKT細胞 / 大網
Outline of Research at the Start
腹膜播種は消化器癌に高頻度に認められる予後不良の転移形式であり、病態解明と治療の確立が求められている。大網上のmilky spot は、腹膜播種の癌細胞の足場形成部であるが、同時に二次リンパ組織として腹腔内抗腫瘍免疫の活性化の場であるという二 面性を持つ。本研究は、milky spotの特徴に着目し、腹膜播種に対する抗腫瘍免疫破綻の機序を解明する。同時に、Natural Killer T(NKT)細胞活性化ベクターを用い、免疫記憶を支える幹細胞様メモリーT細胞の誘導による治療を確立し、免疫記憶の誘導機構を解明する研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A mouse model of peritoneal dissemination was developed, which showed rapid progression and poor prognosis. Analysis of the tumor immune microenvironment showed that intraperitoneal cytokines markedly increased G-CSF and IL-6 and that PMN-MDSCs progressed with the disease.Qualitative evaluation of the NKT cell activation vaccine vector showed that it induced NKT cells and NK cells, and CD8+ T cells. We succeeded in showing that the vaccine was prophylactic against a subcutaneous tumor inoculation model, and we also succeeded in showing its efficacy in a lung metastasis model.
Currently, we are in the process of verifying the therapeutic results in a peritoneal seeding model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の癌治療への導入以降、免疫が癌治療に与えるインパクトが十分であったが、次なる治療として、その耐性に対する克服が重要となる。NKT細胞及びα-Galが人間との相同性があるため、NKT細胞活性化ワクチンベクターを開発し、腹膜播種といった難治性癌モデルに対して、その克服に関して前臨床モデルで示すことができることは、非常に期待のできる治療であると考える。消化器癌治療への恩恵をもたらす社会的にも、有意義であると考える。