Cancer-associated fibroblasts promote hepatocellular carcinoma progression by exosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Kyushu Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Mano Yohei  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 肝胆膵外科医師 (10792244)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / エクソソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
癌の微小環境は、多くの癌でその進展に大きく関わっていることが明らかになってきており、特に癌微小環境の中心的役割を果たしていると考えられる線維芽細胞が近年注目されてきている。
また、バイオマーカーや細胞間の情報伝達物質として、エクソソームがという細胞外小胞体の役割が徐々にあきらかになってきており、癌の微小環境においても重要な役割を担っている可能性がある。
本研究では、癌微小環境における癌関連線維芽細胞(CAF)由来エクソソームの役割とその機能を明らかにし、肝癌治療あるいは肝発癌予防の新たなアプローチ法を探索することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MiR-150-3p was significantly reduced in CAFs-derived exosomes, and inhibited HCC migration and invasiveness. MiR-150-3p was transferred from CAFs transfected miR-150-3p to HCC cells through exosomes, and abrogated HCC migration and invasiveness. Furthermore, low miR-150-3p expression in HCC tissues was a significant risk factor for recurrence in HCC patients. More importantly, survival rate in patients with low miR-150-3p levels in plasma exosomes was significantly poor compared with that in patients with high miR-150-3p levels.
Overall, our findings suggest that the loss of antitumoral miR-150-3p in CAFs-derived exosomes greatly promotes HCC progression. Exosomal miR-150-3p is a potential prognostic biomarker, and transferring miR-150-3p-loaded exosomes to HCC cells might become a novel therapeutic option.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝癌は予後不良な悪性腫瘍の一つであり、新たな治療法の開発は急務の課題である。癌の微小環境に対する治療はまだ発展途上であり、今回の研究はその微小環境の一部である線維芽細胞の役割を明らかにした研究である。癌の治療は癌細胞に対するものがほとんどであるが、線維芽細胞という癌細胞とは異なる細胞を治療ターゲットとすることで、これまでとは異なった新たな治療戦略の発展につながると考えられる。