Comprehensive analysis of intestinal microbiomes affecting esophageal cancer chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Taisuke  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (60836253)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsFusobacterium / 食道癌 / microbiome / 術前化学療法
Outline of Research at the Start
Microbiomeとは人体に生存する微生物群とその遺伝子および代謝活性の総称である。人体においては13兆のヒト細胞が130兆の細菌細胞と共存しており、また、2万のヒト遺伝子が、500万~800万の細菌遺伝子、いわゆるmicrobiomeと共存しており、化学療法の効果にも影響を及ぼすことが示唆されている。
食道がんにおける化学療法はある一定の効果が得られるものの、治療効果を予測するバイオマーカーの発見は急務と言える。食道がんにおける化学療法前後のmicrobiomeの変化、および特定のmicrobiomeが化学療法の治療効果につながるという仮説は我々のオリジナルであり独創的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the significance of Fusobacterium nucleatum in upper gastrointestinal cancer. In recent years, it has been reported that microbiome may affect anticancer drug sensitivity, and our esophageal cancer database also shows that the therapeutic effect of preoperative chemotherapy is poor in Fusobacterium nucleatum-positive cases. It was. Furthermore, the results of co-culture experiments between Fusobacterium nucleatum and esophageal cancer cell lines revealed that Fusobacterium nucleatum is involved in anticancer drug resistance by inducing autophagy. In future research, if the role of Fusobacterium nucleatum in the progression of esophageal cancer is elucidated in more detail, it may lead to new drug discovery for cancer treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
F. nucleatumは口腔内に常在するグラム陰性嫌気性桿菌で、歯周病や早産、炎症性腸疾患などの原因として知られている。F. nucleatumと食道がん細胞株との共培養実験の結果から、F. nucleatumがautophagyを誘導することにより抗がん剤抵抗性に関与していることが明らかとなった。F. nucleatumの役割がより詳細に解明されれば、がん治療の新たな創薬に繋がる可能性があると考える。