Elucidation of immune system and search for innovative biomarkers in peritoneal dissemination of gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KIYOZUMI Yuuki  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (30827324)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords胃癌 / 免疫寛容 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 不均一性 / 腹膜播種 / PD-1 / PD-L1 / IDO1 / バイオマーカー / リキッドバイオプシー / 免疫療法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、非常に予後不良の病態である胃癌腹膜播種に対して、細胞障害性T細胞のアポトーシスやTregを誘導して免疫寛容を促すIDO1に着目し、治療効果予測バイオマーカーの確立を行うために、胃癌における免疫学的因子の免疫染色、血清サンプルと腫瘍組織における免疫学的因子発現の比較、Microarray解析、モデルマウスによる実験等を行う。更に胃癌腹膜播種症例におけるがん免疫細胞発現パターンとそのメカニズムを明らかにすることで、バイオマーカーの実用性の裏づけを行い、リキッドバイオプシーで測定する手法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PD-L1 expression as a predictive biomarker for PD-1 inhibitor efficacy in gastric cancer (GC) remains controversial. Firstly, PD-L1 expressions in biopsy and paired resected samples by IHC staining were compared according to the number of biopsies. Single biopsy showed a lower accordance rate compared with multiple biopsies. Therefore, Multiple biopsies are recommended for accurate diagnosis of PD-L1 expression in GC. Secondly, we aimed to elucidate the effects of trastuzumab (Tmab) on PD-L1 expression in GC. PD-L1 expression was upregulated by Tmab in HER2-amplified GC cell lines co-cultured with peripheral blood mononuclear cells. PD-L1 upregulation by Tmab was also observed in the GC cells co-cultured with NK cells in time-dependent manner, but not with monocytes. Tmab can upregulate PD-L1 expression on GC cells through interaction with NK cells. These results suggest clinical implications in the assessment of predictive significance of PD-L1 expression for PD-1 inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃癌に対する免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の効果を予測するうえで重要と考えられる、免疫関連因子の発現の空間的不均一性、経時的不均一性を評価するために、本研究を行った。その結果、複数回の生検を行わないと免疫関連因子の発現を正確に評価できないことや、化学療法が発現に影響与えることを証明できたため、今後の臨床における治療予測因子として重要な役割を果たすと考えられる。