Prevention study of obesity-associated liver disease by bariatric surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SAGA Kunihiro  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (50770145)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肥満関連肝障害 / 肝星細胞 / 2次胆汁酸 / 肝細胞癌 / 腸内細菌叢 / 減量手術 / スリーブ状胃切除術 / スリーブ状胃切除 / 細胞老化関連分泌因子
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、肥満肝癌発生マウスモデルを用いた研究において、肥満が引き金となって肝癌が発生する生物学的メカニズムの一部が解明された。それによると肥満状態により腸内細菌叢の組成変化が起こり、血中2次胆汁酸が増加し、肝では肝星細胞が活性化する。活性化肝星細胞により分泌される細胞老化関連分泌因子(SASP因子)が、肝発癌に重要な影響を及ぼすとされている。一方、本邦において、肥満関連健康障害の増加に伴い、肥満外科手術も増加している。
本研究では肥満外科手術により、肝星細胞の発癌に向けた活動を停止させる事ができるのかを明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a comprehensive DNA microarray study of the human HSC line LX-2 treated with Bile Acids (BAs). Additionally, LX-2 cells were exposed to nine BAs and studied using immunofluorescence staining, ELISA, and flow cytometry to examine the mechanisms of HSC activation. We focused on TNF pathway and revealed upregulation of genes related to NF-κB signaling and senescence-associated secretory phenotype factors. α-SMA was highly expressed in cells treated with secondary unconjugated BAs, and a morphological change associated with radial extension of subendothelial protrusion was observed. Interleukin-6 level in culture supernatant was significantly higher in cells treated with secondary unconjugated BAs. Flow cytometry showed that the proportion of cells highly expressing α-SMA was significantly increased in HSCs cultured with secondary unconjugated BAs. We demonstrated that secondary unconjugated BAs induced the activation of human HSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2次非抱合型胆汁酸がHSCの活性化に及ぼすメカニズムには細胞膜への直接作用やTNF signaling pathwayの上流に位置するレセプターに対する作用が考えられる。治療ターゲットとしてTLR阻害薬が種々の病態において注目されているが、未だ臨床上実用化されていない。
HSCの活性化は2次非抱合型胆汁酸により、最も強く誘導されることが示唆される。2次非抱合型胆汁酸によるHSCの強い活性化誘導は、肥満に起因する肝発癌のメカニズム解明、新たな治療ターゲットの開発につながると考えられた。