The effect of Erythrocyte-derived microvesicles on the malignant potential of gastric cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Arita Tomohiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00756794)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords消化器癌 / 細胞外小胞体 / 赤血球 / microvesicle / 胃癌 / エクソソーム / microRNA / biomarker / drug delivery system
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞外小胞体(Extracellular Microvesicles; EV)に内包されたmicroRNAが体液中に分泌され、細胞間の情報伝達を担うことが明らかとなった。一方、進行した担癌状態における溶血・貧血の進行、血小板減少等の事象は実地臨床でしばしば経験する。血球成分にもmicroRNAが内包され、能動的に分泌されることも明らかとなった。そこで『血球から分泌されたEVが、癌組織や周囲組織に取り込まれ、更なる癌の悪性度獲得に寄与する』との仮説を立て、血球成分由来EVの癌細胞や周囲細胞への取り込みがもたらす癌細胞の変化を解明し、血球をtargetとした新たな癌治療への応用についても検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of erythrocyte-derived microvesicles (EDM) on the progression of gastric cancer. Erythrocytes obtained from peripheral blood were cultured and EDM was extracted from the medium by ultracentrifugation. Erythrocyte-derived EDM (GC EDM) in gastric cancer patients promoted the migration ability of gastric cancer cells and the adhesion ability of gastric cancer cells to mesothelial cells as compared with EDM (HV EDM) of healthy subjects. Focusing on the microRNAs contained in EDM, it was found that miR-3621 was abundant in GCEDM. Gastric cancer cells using miR-3621 mimic promoted migration ability and ability to adhere to mesothelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『血球から放出・分泌されたEVが、癌組織ならびに周囲組織に取り込まれ、癌に有利な微小環境を整備し、更なる癌の悪性度獲得に関与している』との仮説を立て、血球成分由来EVの他細胞への取り込みならびに情報伝達の可能性について検討し、悪性腫瘍の進展に関わることを見出した。これら血球由来のmicroRNA含有EVの機能解析は、これまで全く行われていない新たな挑戦的研究であったが、長きに亘り不明であった癌の悪性化ならびに癌患者の悪液質に関する機序の解明や、外科臨床における術中出血の癌細胞に対する影響の解明等にも繋がる可能性を有す。