Project/Area Number |
19K18102
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishida Takashi 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (90573395)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 腸内細菌 / 発癌 / 肥満 / 大腸癌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、大腸癌の発生には、種々の腸内細菌や代謝産物が関与している可能性が指摘されている。しかし、潰瘍性大腸炎における炎症性発癌機序と非炎症性腸管における発癌機序ついては、これまでに詳細な比較検討はなされていない。異なる大腸癌発癌経路において両者の機序を比較検討することで、炎症性大腸癌といわゆるsporadicな大腸癌の判別が可能になれば、炎症性大腸癌に対して行われている大腸全摘を受ける患者を減らすことが可能となる。これは、医療費の削減にもつながり、将来性のある極めて重要な研究であると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The role of the intestinal microbiome in colitic cancer and obesity-related colorectal cancer and is unclear. This study aimed to clarify the relationship between the intestinal microbiome and tumorigenesis using a mouse model. We compared an obese and insulin-resistant type 2 diabetes mouse model [KKAy] to wild-type mice (WT) [C57BL/6 J]. Azoxymethane was intraperitoneally injected to develop a mouse model CRC. At 26 weeks, we compared the number of tumors and the intestinal microbiome. We also compared them across two models, namely, antibiotic cocktail and co-housing. In all models, KKAy mice had a significantly greater number of tumors than WT mice. Analysis showed that the distribution of the intestinal microbiome changed in both models; however, no difference in tumor development was observed. Based on the results, the intestinal microbiome may not be associated with tumorigenesis in obesity-related CRC. It may be necessary to think of other facts linked to obesity-related CRC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大腸癌発癌に、特定の腸内細菌や代謝産物が関与していることが明らかとなれば、腸内細菌叢を変化させることにより、発癌予防につながることが期待される。 本研究では、腸内細菌叢と腫瘍発現の直接的な関連を示すことはできなかったが、さらに別のモデルマウス(小腸・大腸の多発腫瘍モデルマウスであるAPC min/+マウスなど)を用い、腸内細菌及び代謝産物の解析を進めることを検討している。