Fibrinolytic factors supports inflammation-induced colorectal carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Munakata Shinya  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50758761)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / 大腸癌 / 繊維素溶解系 / プラスミン / 大腸がん / 線溶系 / 線維素溶解系
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は近年増加傾向にある大腸癌に対し、高価な分子標的薬が市場に出回っている中で、線維素溶解系に着眼し、安価で安全な治療薬を提供する基礎研究である。これら線維素溶解系の代表であるプラスミンを含めたプロテアーゼ群の活性化が判明し、腫瘍抑制効果があることになれば、機序の解明されたがん予防薬ないし治療薬となりうる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a study using DSS / AOM, a mouse model of canceration of ulcerative colitis, a fibrinolytic inhibitor, plasmin inhibitor, led to suppression of canceration. This not only suppressed the activity of the MMP family through ectodomain shedding, but also suppressed the infiltration of tumor-associated macrophages by suppressing the degradation of the extracellular matrix. The EGF produced by this macrophage also suppressed the growth of the tumor by suppressing the ectodomain shedding, and suppressed the tumor growth ability in various aspects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在はマウスモデルでの制御であるが、今後、プラスミン阻害剤は安価な薬剤であるため、高騰する抗がん剤に加え、医療費抑制での貢献度も高い。全ては臨床試験の結果によるが、今後繊維素溶解系を用いた臨床試験での上乗せ効果を検証していきたい。