Bacterial composition analysis in colorectal tissue is affected by the degree of mucus adhesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Tajima Yosuke  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30757505)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / 大腸癌 / 粘液 / カルノア固定 / 16S rRNA遺伝子解析 / α多様性 / 粘液層 / 細菌叢 / 炎症性発癌 / 16S rRNA解析 / 粘膜層バリア
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、潰瘍性大腸炎発症の機序として「大腸粘液層バリア機能の破綻による病原細菌の大腸粘膜への侵入・定着」が提唱されている。そこで申請者は、「大腸粘液層バリア機能の破綻により大腸粘膜へ侵入する細菌の中に、炎症性発癌の原因となる特定の細菌が存在する」との仮説を立てた。そして、同仮説を検証するために「内外2層の大腸粘液層および粘膜表面に定着する細菌叢を区別して採取・解析する」という着想に至った。本研究では、ヒト炎症性発癌症例の外科摘出標本から物理的に粘液層を除去することにより、大腸粘膜表面および癌組織表面に定着する特異的な細菌叢を16S rRNA遺伝子解析で明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the colorectal epithelium, the outer mucus layer is easily removable and colonized by commensal microbiota. In contrast, the inner mucus layer is firmly attached to the epithelium and devoid of bacteria. Although the specific bacteria penetrating the inner mucus layer can contact epithelial cells and trigger cancer development, most studies do not consider the degree of mucus adhesion at sampling. Therefore, we evaluated whether bacteria adhering to tissues could be identified by removing the outer mucus layer. This study showed three notable results. First, the loose mucus layer on tissues could be well removed by high-pressure washing with sterile saline. Second, the relative abundance of some bacteria was significantly decreased in both cancer and mucosa compared to the mucus covering those tissues. Third, the Shannon diversity index was significantly decreased in both cancer and mucosa compared to the mucus covering those tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、外粘液層と内粘液層以深を区別して細菌叢解析をを行うことの意義が示されました。内粘液層以深の検体を区別して採取することにより、癌の発生や進展に寄与する可能性がある内粘液層以深に定着する特定の細菌を同定できる可能性が示唆されました。また、癌や正常粘膜の細菌叢を解析する場合には、組織に付着する粘液の程度を考慮して解析を行うべきであることが示唆されました。