Development of a novel pathological model of inflammatory bowel disease in a dish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Tsuruta Satoru  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 再生医療センター, リサーチアソシエイト (50814365)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 自然免疫 / オルガノイド / ミニ腸 / iPS細胞 / 小腸 / 免疫 / 腸管オルガノイド / 疾患モデル / 炎症性腸疾患 / 小児期早期発症炎症性腸疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
近年患者数が急増している炎症性腸疾患(クローン病、潰瘍性大腸炎)の新たなin vitro病態モデル確立により、疾患メカニズムを明らかにし新たな治療法開発へ展開する。 多能性幹細胞から高機能的な腸管オルガノイド(“ミニ腸”)が作製出来るようになった。本研究では、ミニ腸に対して腸管免疫機能を導入し、腸管細胞群と腸内微生物叢とのクロストークや免疫担当細胞の腸管の発生・成長や生理機能における役割の解明を可能とするバイオモデル開発を行う。加えて、患者特異的な腸管オルガノイドの応用を可能とし、機能性を獲得する成熟化を検証することで、乳幼児期発症の炎症性腸疾患の病態解明や治療法の確立へ貢献する研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We finally succeeded in creating a mini-gut with internalized tissue macrophages. Tissue macrophages positively attached to the mini-gut had the same characteristics as CD14(-), IBA1(+), and CX3CR1(+) biological small intestinal tissue macrophages. Phagocytosis test of E. coli particles also confirmed that they have the ability to phagocytose pathogens. We succeeded in developing intestinal organoids with innate immune response also from the secretion of various inflammatory cytokines and chemokines. These results were accepted for publication in the Journal of the American Gastroenterological Association. This is an epoch-making bio-model that enables in vitro evaluation of the intestinal immune response, and is an achievement that will greatly contribute to the development of research on inflammatory bowel disease and drug discovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸管発生・維持・成長の過程での腸管上皮系または間葉系の細胞と腸管免疫組織との機能的連携を再現し、腸管炎症における細胞内シグナルやサイトカインシグナルを評価できるこれまでにない極めてイノベイティブな難治性腸疾患研究のバイオモデルを構築することができた。世界初の免疫組織を有する高機能腸管オルガノイドでIBDにおける腸管炎症を再現するモデルを作り出し、未だ明らかになっていない疾患原因の究明とその新たな治療開発へ展開していく。また、これが実現すればIBDのみならず腸内細菌、腸管感染症や様々な難治性腸疾患の研究へも大きく貢献するものである。