Ascites proteomics reveal the mechanism of pancreatic cancer peritoneal dissemination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takadate Tatsuyuki  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50772216)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膵癌 / プロテオミクス / 腹膜播種 / 腹水
Outline of Research at the Start
予後不良な膵癌のなかでも腹膜播種症例は極めて予後不良である。しかし近年の新規化学療法の導入により、腹膜播種が消失し、手術が施行される症例が存在し、腹膜播種症例に対する治療方針が変わろうとしている。術前に腹膜播種を診断することは難しいため、局所進行膵癌に対しては全症例で審査腹腔鏡を導入しており、これまで入手が困難であった膵癌症例の腹水が容易に入手可能となった。そこで、膵癌症例の腹水プロテオミクスを発案した。腹膜播種による癌性腹水中に特異的なタンパク質を同定することで、腹膜播種の診断バイオマーカー、また腹膜播種のメカニズム解明の一助として、膵癌治療に貢献できる結果が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stromal tissue of pancreatic cancer was selectively collected, and as a result of proteomics analysis, a protein called hemopexin involved in pancreatic cancer metastasis was identified(PLoS One. 2020 Jul). Examination of 146 staging laparoscopy of pancreatic cancer, metastasis was found in 24% of resectable pancreatic cancers. Body and tail cancer, cases with large tumor diameter, and cases with high CA19-9 values had significantly more metastases(Surg Today. 2021 May). Ascites of pancreatic cancer was collected and preserved in all cases of staging laparoscopy and laparotomy. Although it was not possible to comprehensively analyze the proteins expressed in ascites, CEA and CA19-9 in ascites were significantly higher in metastasis-positive cases, and tumor markers in ascites were higher than in serum. It was highly sensitive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌の間質組織のプロテオミクスから、分泌タンパク質であるヘモペキシンを同定し、報告したのは世界で初めてのことである。また審査腹腔鏡は進行膵癌では行われているが、切除可能膵癌も含めて全例で施行している施設は非常に稀であり、膵癌の様々な症例の貴重な腹水サンプルが採取・保存されている。
膵癌は治療方針決定のために、審査腹腔鏡を行うことが非常に重要と考えており、その際に腹水採取は容易であり、腹水を用いたリキッドバイオプシーは、非常に重要な検査となりうる。