An improvement of graft survival by visualization of transplanted pancreatic islets using in vivo imaging system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Miura Kohei  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (70733658)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膵島移植 / ICG蛍光法 / IRIシステム / 生検 / 拒絶反応 / ブタ / 生体内イメージング / 可視化 / HE染色 / インスリン免疫染色 / Cペプチド / 日本移植学会 / 日本膵・膵島移植学会 / アジア膵・膵島移植学会 / ICG標識自家膵島移植モデル / 単純共培養法 / 正常耐糖能 / ヨーロッパ移植学会 / アジア移植学会 / 移植膵島可視化
Outline of Research at the Start
膵島移植は,インスリン分泌が枯渇した1型糖尿病に対して,膵β細胞を含む膵島のみを肝臓に移植する根治的な治療法である。膵臓移植に比べはるかに低侵襲な治療として期待されてきたが,膵島が肝全体に散らばって生着するため拒絶反応の確定診断が不可能であるという問題を抱えている。申請者は癌細胞の局在診断に用いられるインドシアニングリーン(ICG)蛍光法に着目した。ICG蛍光法で肝内に移植された膵島を可視化できれば,生検による拒絶反応の確定診断と効果的な治療介入が可能となる。本研究は膵島移植における最大の臨床的課題を根本的に解決し,治療成績の向上に直結する可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was found that by staining islets to be transplanted with fluorescent dyes in advance, it could be possible to easily identify the site of transplanted islets to perform the biopsy. This makes it possible to diagnose rejection after islet transplantation, which has been impossible until now. The diagnosis of rejection will enable prompt therapeutic intervention, which may improve the transplanted islet's survival rate and long-term independent from insulin therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、膵臓移植にかわる低侵襲な根治治療として発展してきた膵島移植の成績が向上し、より多くの糖尿病患者の病状改善に寄与することが期待される。また、蛍光色素で標識された細胞を移植しその機能を視覚化するという発想が、膵島移植以外の細胞治療にも応用される可能性がある。