Comprehensive analysis of pancreatic cancer-associated antigen specific immune responses using high parameter flow cytometry and its clinical significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Higashiguchi Masaya  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (80804450)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / 抗原特異的CD8 T細胞 / 次世代型フローサイトメトリー / 術前治療 / バイオマーカー / 抗原特異的T細胞 / 細胞障害性T細胞 / 次世代型フローサイトメーター / 免疫 / フローサイトメーター
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、膵癌患者の様々な時相における血液中の血球(主にT リンパ球)の分布を最大50種類のパラメーターを同時に解析可能な世界最先端の次世代フローサイトメトリー技術を用いて解析することにより、膵癌における担癌状態での癌特異的免疫応答反応をProfilingする。これを臨床情報とlinkさせることで、膵癌特異的免疫応答反応のメカニズムを解明し、新規診断マーカーや予後予測マーカー、新規治療戦略の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed tumor-associated antigen-specific CD8 T cell responses induced when peripheral blood mononuclear cells collected from 57 pancreatic cancer patients at three time points (before neoadjuvant therapy, after neoadjuvant therapy (preoperative), and postoperative) were stimulated with four overlapping peptides, which are known as pancreatic cancer antigens (CEA, MUC1, TERT, and WT1) by high parameter flow cytometry and investigated their clinical significance. We found that frequency of IFN-γ 4-1BB double-positive antigen-specific CD8 T cells before neoadjuvant therapy were inversely correlated with the rate of change in serum CA19-9 levels between before and after neoadjuvant therapy (R = -0.556, p = 0.011). This result suggests that tumor antigen-specific immune responses by CD8 T cells in the peripheral blood of pancreatic cancer patients may be related with the efficacy of neoadjuvant therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌は手術以外に根治的な治療法が少ない難治性の悪性腫瘍であり、その予後改善のためには、化学療法や免疫療法などに対して治療抵抗性を示す膵癌の病態を詳細に解明することが重要である。本研究では、比較的簡便に採取可能な末梢血中のCD8 T細胞による腫瘍関連抗原(TAA)特異的免疫応答が術前治療の有効性に関連することを報告した。これは即ち、膵癌においても腫瘍微小環境内でTAA特異的CD8 T細胞が腫瘍抑制的に作用している可能性を示唆する貴重なデータである。また、実臨床においても、治療開始前の末梢血中に存在するTAA特異的CD8 T細胞の頻度が、術前治療の効果予測マーカーとなり得る点で有益である。