The exploration of novel biomarkers and molecular tagets in intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma based on epigenetic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kazuhiro Yoshida  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (60824761)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肝内胆管癌 / 制御性T細胞 / 細胞障害性T細胞 / 抑制性免疫環境 / FCR / FCR (制御性T細胞、細胞障害性T細胞比 / 腫瘍免疫環境 / pre-metastatic niche / リンパ節転移 / DNAメチル化 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 免疫微小環境 / CD8 / Foxp3 / エピジェネティクス / DNA異常メチル化 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
肝内胆管癌は、根治切除後の再発率が高い治療抵抗性の難治性腫瘍である。腫瘍の悪性度把握と新規治療法の構築が急務だが、その指標は未だ確立されていない。私たちは、バイオインフォマティックアプローチにより、肝内胆管癌の発癌・進展に関与している候補遺伝子7つを同定した。これら発現異常は、DNA異常メチル化によって誘導されている可能性が高い。本研究は、本邦最大級の300例以上の大規模コホートから得た肝内胆管癌の切除検体、細胞株を用いて、候補遺伝子7つの制御機構と癌進展に及ぼす役割を解析するとともに、新規バイオマーカー・分子標的治療のターゲットとしての可能性を追求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Emerging evidence indicates that immunogenicity plays an important role in intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma(ICC). Herein, we systematically evaluated the clinical relevance of immunogenicity in ICC. Highly immunogenic ICCs identified in the public dataset and the Cancer Immunome Atlas (TCIA) were assessed to determine the prognostic impact of immunogenicity in ICC and key components after curative resection. We also investigated the clinical relevance of the immune milieu in ICC.
Using the Gene Expression Omnibus dataset and TCIA, we identified CD8+/forkhead box P3 (FoxP3)+ tumourinfiltrating lymphocytes (TILs) in highly immunogenic ICCs. Immunohistochemical analysis of the in-house cohort showed that intratumoral FoxP3+ TILs correlated with CD8+ TILs and that high FoxP3+/CD8+ ratio (FCR) was an important marker for poor survival. Furthermore, the FCR was higher in tumour-free lymph nodes in ICCs with lymph node metastases than in those without lymph node metastases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後の肝内胆管癌の治療において、腫瘍免疫環境が重要な因子であり、治療標的となりうることを示唆するものと考えられる。特に、胆道癌に対して昨今では、免疫治療が積極的に導入される一方で、高額な治療薬をすべての胆道癌患者に導入することは医療経済学的も問題となり、より治療効果の高い患者群を選別する必要がある。そのなかで、肝内胆管癌の抑制性免疫環境が治療標的となりうることを鑑みると、本研究で提唱した腫瘍免疫環境は個別化医療に応用できる指標となりうると考えられる。