Complete removal of HBV genome by nickase-Cas9
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Takeshi  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50823598)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsB型肝炎 / ゲノム治療 / HBV / nickase-Cas9 / pair nicking / nikase-Cas9 / Nickase-Cas9
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性B型肝炎患者には肝細胞癌の発症リスクが高いが、現行の治療では感染細胞内に存在するB型肝炎ウイルスDNAを完全に排除するのは困難である。ゲノム編集ツールであるCRISPR/Cas9は2つのDNA切断基質を有し、sgRNAによって認識されるゲノム配列に簡便にDNA2本鎖切断を引き起こす。しかしながら簡便であるがゆえに体内の細胞に想定外の遺伝子変異が起こるリスクも高い。今回われわれは片側のDNA切断基質が失活したnickase-Cas9とペアとなるsingle-guide RNAの組み合わることによって、体内の細胞の遺伝子変異リスクを低減した新たなB型肝炎ウイルスDNA排除戦略の構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent reports have shown that a novel genome-editing tool using Cas9 with a single-guide RNA (sgRNA) system can cleave the HBV genome in vitro and in vivo. However, Cas9 risks undesirable off-target cleavage on the host genome. Nickase-Cas9 cleaves a single strand of DNA, and thereby two sgRNAs are required for inducing DSBs. To avoid Cas9-induced off-target mutagenesis, we examined the effects of the expressions of nickase-Cas9 and with sgRNAs on HBV replication. The expression of nickase-Cas9 with a pair of sgRNAs cleaved the target HBV genome and suppressed the viral-protein expression and HBV replication in vitro. Moreover, nickase-Cas9 with the sgRNA pair cleaved the targeted HBV genome in mouse liver.These results suggest the possible use of nickase-Cas9 with a pair of sgRNAs for eliminating HBV DNA from the livers of chronic hepatitis B patients with low risk of undesirable off-target mutation on the host genome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
B型肝炎患者に対する現行の治療ではB型肝炎ウイルスDNAを完全に排除するのは困難である。ゲノム編集ツールであるCas9蛋白は特定のゲノム配列を認識するsingle-guide RNAとの組み合わせによってB型肝炎ウイルスゲノムのDNA2本鎖切断を誘導しうるが、Cas9蛋白は宿主細胞に想定外の非ターゲットDNA切断が起こるリスクも高い。今回の研究によりnickase-Cas9蛋白とペアとなるsingle-guide RNAの組み合わることによって、宿主DNAへの変異導入のリスクを低減した感染細胞核内のB型肝炎ウイルスゲノムの完全排除の可能性が見出された点において学術的意義があると考えられる。