DKK2 targeting therapy for cholangiocarcinoma found by exhausted gene analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Shigeki  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (10594872)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords胆管癌 / DKK2 / 細胞周期 / 抗癌剤 / 腫瘍免疫 / 癌免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の種々の癌種における治療成績の改善には化学療法・分子標的治療の進歩がその一翼を担っている。しかし、胆管癌においては依然として有効な化学療法は非常に限られており、有効な分子標的治療薬は皆無である。肝内・肝外胆管癌においては手術による根治切除が唯一の根治的な治療であるが、根治切除後の予後も非常に厳しい状況にあり、新しい化学療法の開発が不可欠である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surgery is the only treatment for the cure of cholangiocarcinoma, but the prognosis after surgery is still poor. We search the new therapeutic target from the exhaustive analysis of cholangiocarcinoma gene expression database. We found the DDK2 was strongly associated with poor prognosis of cholangiocarcinoma patients and clarify the mechanism haw DKK2 works in cholangiocarcinoma. DDK2 inactivate the CD8 positive T cells by blocking the WNT signal, and help the cancer cells gain the immune tolerance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究において、抗がん剤の選択肢の少ない胆管癌において治療の標的となる遺伝子、DKK2を発見した。更にその遺伝子の、胆管癌における働きを明らかにしたところ、免疫細胞のWNTシグナルという細胞増殖シグナルを抑えて腫瘍免疫を抑制することで、癌細胞を活性化している事が明らかとなった。今後研究を重ね、抗がん剤として実用化される事が期待される。