Analysis of clathrin adaptor expression and development of novel therapies for pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Muto Makoto  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10791478)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵癌 / クラスリンアダプター / スーパーアパタイトナノ粒子法 / siRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではクラスリンアダプター分子を標的としたsiRNAによる膵癌治療薬の開発を目的としている。
膵癌切除標本および膵癌細胞株を用いて膵癌におけるクラスリンアダプター分子群の発現解析を行い、臨床病理学的因子およびEGFRを含む関連分子との関連解析を行う。
膵癌細胞株において、クラスリンアダプターの発現抑制によって得られるin vitroでの増殖抑制効果を解析する。膵癌細胞株をマウスに移植し、in vivoでのsiRNAとスーパーアパタイトナノ粒子法による抗腫瘍効果の解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the function of clathrin adaptor, which is associated with intracellular vesicle trafficking, in pancreatic cancer.
In this study, we focused on AP-1, and immunohistochemistrical staining was performed to analyze the association between prognosis and AP-1 expression. As a result, 5-year survival rate was worse in high AP-1 expression group, and AP-1 expression was showed as a poor prognostic factor of pancreatic cancer. We knock-downed AP1G1(γ-adaptin), subunit of AP-1, in pancreatic cancer cell lines, and western blotting was performed to analyzed the change of protein expression which is associated with tumor progression. As a result, EGFR expression was suppressed. This study showed that AP-1 was associated with tumor growth of pancreatic cancer via EGFR expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌は最も予後不良な癌のひとつであり、新規治療薬の開発は急務である。本研究ではAP-1がEGFRの発現と関連して、膵癌の予後不良因子である可能性が示唆された。この結果は、膵癌の腫瘍増殖の病態理解を深めるとともに、新規治療薬開発の一助となる可能性がある。このように本研究が膵癌研究に与える影響は大きく、その学術的・社会的意義は重要であると考えられる。