Elucidation of hematogenous metastasis control in gastric cancer related to inflammasome mechanism and development of novel therapeutic agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Hiroyuki Sagawa  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (60645092)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胃癌 / 転移性肝腫瘍 / 血行性転移 / インフラマソーム / Bex1遺伝子 / 胃肝様腺癌 / AFP産生胃癌 / Bex-1
Outline of Research at the Start
血行性転移をきたした胃癌の予後は極めて不良となる.そのため血行性転移機序の絶対的解明が強く望まれる.炎症は,がんの微小環境やシグナル伝達の過程を通じて悪性腫瘍の発生と進展に影響を与える.炎症反応惹起に重要な役割を果たすものにインフラマソームがある.我々は,炎症を基盤に 発症する非アルコール性脂肪肝炎の発癌に関わり得る遺伝子としBex1を同定し,肝腫瘍の増殖に強く関与することを示した.胃癌の血行性転移には,インフラマソームが関与する可能性が十分考えられるもののその機序は明らかになっていない.本研究では,胃癌の血行性転移に関与する新たな分子機構を解明し,新規の治療法開発を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated the involvement of inflammasome in nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) carcinogenesis and identified brain expressed, X-linked 1 (Bex1) as a NASH carcinogenesis-related gene. In situ hybridization of hepatocellular carcinoma, transfection of Bex1 into a normal rat hepatocyte cell line, and suppression of Bex1 expression in a rat hepatocellular carcinoma cell line showed the involvement of Bex-1 in liver tumor growth. Gastric hepatoid adenocarcinoma and AFP-producing gastric carcinoma were selected from 1,100 gastric cancer cases to elucidate the mechanism of hematogenous metastasis, and liver metastatic gastric carcinoma, gastric hepatoid adenocarcinoma, and AFP-producing tumor were selected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃癌の再発形式には,腹膜播種,リンパ節転移,血行性転移が挙げられ,再発機構によって治療法を選択できる状況が望ましいものの,分子標的薬を含め再発症例という枠組みでの治療法しか現状存在しない.治療法の細分化が必要となる発案契機になった可能性がある.血行性転移のメカニズムを解明する上で,胃肝様腺癌は,胃の組織でありながら肝細胞癌に類似した腫瘍細胞を発生し,早期から高頻度に転移性肝腫瘍をきたす双方の観点から、AFP産生胃癌とともに腫瘍性増殖能ならびに血行性転移メカニズム解明に注目すべき病態である可能性を示した.