Clinical significance of ubiquitin proteasome system in esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kunishige Tomohiro  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (70745801)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsユビキチンプロテアソームシステム / 食道癌 / 胃癌 / E3 ユビキチンリガーゼ / E3ユビキチンリガーゼ / RBX1
Outline of Research at the Start
ユビキチンプロテアソームシステムに着目し、従来の抗癌剤がターゲットにしている機序とは異なる新たな観点から、難治消化管癌の進展機序を解明し新規治療標的の可能性について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RING box protein-1 (RBX1) is an essential component of the SCF ubiquitin ligases. We examined 120 esophageal cancer (EC) patients who underwent curative esophagectomy and 61 EC patients who underwent neoadjuvant combination chemotherapy with docetaxel, cisplatin and 5-FU (DCF) by immunohistochemistry. The RBX1 expression level showed significant differences according to the tumor size, tumor depth, lymph node metastasis, pathological stage, lymphatic invasion, and venous invasion. A multivariate analysis identified the RBX1 status as an independent prognostic factor of overall survival (OS). RBX1 gene silencing inhibited the proliferation of human EC cells and enhanced the antitumor effect of 5-FU. Among patients who underwent neoadjuvant DCF therapy, the RBX1-high group had a significantly lower OS rate than the RBX1-low group. In conclusion, RBX1 has significant prognostic value. RBX1 may play an important role in the tumor progression of EC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,発癌および癌の進展におけるユビキチンシステム異常の重要性が明らかにされてきている.食道癌は,他癌腫に比べエビデンスを認めた抗癌剤の数は少なく,切除不能例や術後再発例の治療法の選択に苦慮することも多い.よって,本研究では食道癌における飛躍的な予後の改善のためにユビキチン・プロテアソームシステムの中心的役割を担うE3ユビキチンリガーゼの一つであるSCF複合体に着目し,従来の抗癌剤がターゲットにしている機序とは異なる新たな観点から,難治癌である食道癌の進展機序を解明し,新規治療標的としての可能性について検証した.