Research of CD200 as a new target therapy for colorectal liver metastases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yasuko Matsuo  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (10812315)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大腸癌肝転移 / CD200 / 免疫療法 / 腫瘍免疫 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫療法のターゲットの一つにT細胞不活化経路が存在し,B7/CTLA-4,PD-L/PD-1などが報告されている.なかでも抗PD-1抗体による免疫療法はすでに臨床応用され,高い治療効果が報告されている.CD200/CD200R経路は,T細胞不活化経路の一つとして最近注目されている.一方,本邦における大腸癌の罹患数は増加しているが,肝転移に代表される進行症例の予後は,依然として満足なものではなく,有効な治療法の開発が課題である.これまで,大腸癌におけるCD200/CD200R経路についての報告はない.本研究では進行大腸癌のCD200発現に着目し,大腸癌予後改善に向けた新規治療の開発を目標とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to evaluate the role of CD200, a potent immunosuppressive molecule, in colorectal liver metastases (CRLM). The result showed that the overall survival of patients in the high-CD200 group was significantly worse than that in the low-CD200 group (p=0.009). Multivariate analysis showed that the high-CD200 expression was one of the independent prognostic factors in CRLM. Furthermore, tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes in CRLM were significantly higher in the low-CD200 group than in the high-CD200 group. CD200 may play a critical role in tumor immunity in CRLM, and can therefore be used as a potential therapeutic target in CRLM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行大腸癌は経過中に50-80%に肝転移を認め,肝転移の制御が大腸癌の予後改善には必須である.化学療法の進歩により予後は向上しているが,切除したとしても治癒に至る例は30%程度であり,新規治療法が望まれる.近年免疫チェックポイント阻害剤が新たな癌治療薬として効果を示している.CD200も免疫チェックポイント分子であるが,本研究において大腸癌肝転移におけるCD200発現が腫瘍免疫を介した新たな治療ターゲットとなり得る可能性が示唆された.この結果はこれまでに報告がなく,非常に意義のある研究と思われる.