Basic research on personalized iPSDCs cancer vaccine therapy targeting neoantigen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kitadani Junya  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30596979)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / iPSDC / 樹状細胞療法 / 癌免疫療法 / ネオアンチゲン / iPS cell / dendritic cell / neoantigen / ivtRNA / 樹状細胞 / 免疫療法 / 固形癌 / Neoantigen
Outline of Research at the Start
私達は,マウスやヒトのiPS細胞からiPSDCsへの分化誘導に成功し,このiPSDCsに腫瘍関連抗原遺伝子 (TAA) を導入したiPSDCsは,TAA特異的な抗腫瘍効果を発揮することを報告した.しかし,単一の共通抗原を標的とした樹状細胞療法では,治療効果が低く,正常細胞への副作用も問題となる.癌組織は固有のNeoantigenを有することが報告され,Neoantigenの多い癌は免疫原性が高く,個別化癌ワクチン治療への応用が期待されている. 本研究において,Neoantigenを標的としたiPSDCsの作成を行い,副作用が少なく,且つ強力な抗原提示が可能な癌ワクチン療法の基礎的研究を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
iPS cells were established from peripheral blood mononuclear cells of 3 patients with colorectal cancer who agreed to participate in the study. The ivtRNA amplified from the mRNA extracted from the tumor was introduced into the iPSDCs. It was demonstrated in all patients that the CTLs obtained by stimulation with iPSDCs-ivtRNA showed cancer-specific cytotoxicity to the patient's own cancer cells established by the CTOS method. Furthermore, this vaccine system was demonstrated to induce a neoantigen-mediated immune response by ELISPOT assay with candidate neoantigen peptide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、担癌患者における成熟能や抗原提示能の低下といった樹状細胞療法の弱点を克服するために、iPS細胞由来樹状細胞 (iPSDCs) を用いた癌ワクチン療法の基礎研究を行ってきた。本研究の目的は、正常細胞には発現せず、腫瘍における遺伝子変異によってのみ発現するneoantigenを標的とした、副作用が少なく、且つ強力な抗原提示が可能な個別化癌ワクチン療法の基礎的研究を行うことであった。本研究の結果からivtRNAワクチンは、neoantigenを介した強力な腫瘍特異的細胞傷害活性を示すことが証明でき、これは、難治癌克服への第一歩となると考える。