The variety of colorectal cancer by VEGF-R: Elucidation of resistance mechanisms to anti-angiogenic therapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University
Principal Investigator
Tomida Chisato  東京家政大学, 家政学部, 期限付助教 (60827385)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsVEGF受容体 / VEGFR / VEGF-R / 大腸がん
Outline of Research at the Start
血管新生阻害薬は固形がんにおける化学療法で広く用いられているが、その効果は一時的で抵抗性獲得が臨床現場で問題となっている。この薬剤の主な標的は3種類の血管内皮細胞成長因子の受容体(VEGF-R1,2,3)である。がん細胞もこれらを発現しており、薬剤ががん細胞に直接作用し、転移能を高めることも報告されているが、詳細な機能は未解明である。
申請者は、がん細胞が1~2種のVEGF-Rを異なる組み合わせで発現していることを見出した。それぞれの細胞の動きを観察・精査することでがん細胞に発現する受容体の働きを解明し、転移を根本的に阻止できる新たな治療薬・治療方法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the role of VEGF receptor in colorectal cancer cells. I investigated which of the VEGF receptors expressed by colorectal cancer cells enhances migration ability. As a result, As a result, it was clarified that the migration ability is enhanced by adding a specific inhibitor for VEGF receptor 1 to colorectal cancer cells. Inhibition of VEGF receptor 1 increased revels of phosphor c-Met. It was suggested that inhibition of VEGF signal from VEGF receptor 1 may play an important role in the acquisition of migration ability under VEGF receptor inhibitor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
VEGF(血管内皮増殖因子)やVEGF受容体を標的とした血管新生阻害治療は固形がんにおける化学療法において中心的な役割を果たしている。しかしながら、その効果は一時的であり、多臓器への転移など治療抵抗性を獲得することが臨床現場で問題となっている。本研究は、がん細胞に発現するVEGF受容体と血管新生阻害薬の関係に着目し、がんが治療抵抗性を獲得する仕組みを解明することを目的としている。得られた知見を応用し、転移を根本的に阻止できる新たな治療方法の開発を目指す。