Development of treatment in pseudomyxoma peritonei: using genome analysis and high-throughput drug screening of patient-derived model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Rei  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (30779682)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腹膜偽粘液腫 / 患者由来がんモデル / セルソーター / 無血清培地 / RNA-Seq / 患者由来モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、希少がんである腹膜偽粘液腫に対する奏効性を有する抗がん剤を見つけることである。腹膜偽粘液腫は、標準治療はなく、外科的治療による原発巣の切除と粘液物質の除去およびマイトマイシンCの腹腔内灌流化学療法が効果的とされている。しかし,腫瘍の完全切除は困難で,数年の経過で約40%が再発を繰り返す。希少であること、細胞株や実験動物などのモデル系がないため、基礎研究や前臨床試験を行うことが難しい。そのために、治療開発が停滞している。
本研究は、既存薬剤の中から奏効性を有する抗がん剤を見つける「既存薬の適応拡大」を行う。「ゲノム解析」と「患者由来がんモデルを用いたスクリーニング」の2つを用いる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pseudomyxoma peritonei (PMP) is a rare tumor with an estimated incidence of 1-2 per million per year. PMP shows a variety of clinical manifestations by the dissemination of mucin producing tumor cells in peritoneal cavity. The current standard therapy for PMP is complete cytoreductive surgery (CRS) followed by hyperthermic intraperitoneal chemotherapy (HIPEC), which improved the prognosis of patients with PMP. However, 30-40% of patients were not treated by HIPEC by their advanced disease, and patients with recurrent disease are difficult to cure. Novel therapies are required to treat PMP. Although patient-derived cell lines are a critical tool for basic and pre-clinical research, only one PMP cell line is reportedly available for analysis. Thus, we aimed to establish and characterize a novel patient-derived cell line for PMP. Using tumor tissue of a patient with PMP, we established two PMP cell lines and identified effective anti-cancer drugs using the established PMP cell lines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
100万人に1人の割合で発症する希少がんである腹膜偽粘液腫は研究に用いることのできるモデル生物がない。そのため、治療法開発が進まず、既存の治療法で治療を行っている。本研究で腹膜偽粘液腫のの患者由来がんモデルを作製し、それを用いて、薬剤標的および薬剤を同定することで、腹膜偽粘液腫の治療に前臨床段階にて貢献することができる。