| Project/Area Number |
19K18137
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College (2023-2024) Hokkaido University (2019-2020, 2022) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-11-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 脂肪肝 / 肝癌 / 虚血再灌流障害 / ストレス / 肝癌細胞 / イメージング質量分析 / イメージング質量分析法 / 肝細胞癌 / 腸内細菌叢 / 糖尿病 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
脂肪肝を背景とした肝癌切除後における予後因子を探索し、予後改善策を見出す。 脂肪肝を背景とした肝癌モデルを作成し、肝切除モデル、probioticsおよびprebiotics治療のモデルを作成し、a) 肝障害、b) 肝再生、c) 線維化、d) 発癌を評価する。残肝を質量分析イメージング゛法(IMS)で解析し、予測マーカーを見出す。probioticsとして、①Lactobacillus、②Bifidobacterium、③Akkermansiaの投与を行う。prebioticsとしてオリゴ糖の投与を併用する。メトホルミン投与による相互作用も検証する。肝切除前後での腸内細菌叢の変化を検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1.A 70% partial warm ischemia-reperfusion model was established in fatty liver rats, with ischemia times set at 45 and 75 minutes. Liver and blood samples were collected at the end of ischemia and at 1 and 6 hours after reperfusion. 2.A 70% hepatectomy model was established in rats. 3.Using a hepatocellular carcinoma cell line, the effects of stress caused by steatosis and ischemia-reperfusion on the proliferation and metastasis of hepatocellular carcinoma were investigated in vitro through changes in the microenvironment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肝癌細胞株を用いて、脂肪変性や虚血再灌流に伴うストレスが、微小環境の変化を介して肝細胞がんの増殖、転移に与える影響を解析したことにより肝癌と脂肪肝、ストレスが与える影響を解明する一助になった。