Construction of human pancreatic cancer 3D organoid biobank and search for pancreatic cancer-specific sugar chains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Owada Yohei  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (00819584)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords3Dオルガノイド / バイオバンク / 膵癌 / レクチン / 糖鎖
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、難治性悪性腫瘍の代表である膵臓癌の3Dオルガノイドバンクを構築し、テーラーメイド医療、早期診断法の確立を目指す。バイオバンク化された3Dオルガノイドは、薬剤感受性試験等に供する事で患者毎のテーラーメイド医療に繋げる。また、3Dオルガノイドを用いて、膵癌表面に特異的に発現している糖鎖構造の同定にも挑戦し、早期診断法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A technique for culturing human pancreatic cancer 3D organoids was established using surgically collected pancreatic excision specimens. From April 27, 2020 to January 18, 2021, a total of 19 organoids were successfully established from 25 human pancreatic cancer specimens. The success rate of establishment was 76% (19/25 cases), which was about the same as the previously reported (Tiriac H et al, Cancer Discovery 2018). A "human pancreatic cancer 3D organoid biobank" has been constructed, and the created organoids are stored frozen and the continuation of culture has been confirmed. Pancreatic cancer-specific sugar chains and lectins are being analyzed using banked organoids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3Dオルガノイド培養は従来の2D平面培養系よりも癌の生物学的特性をより忠実に反映しており癌研究を飛躍的に進歩させる可能性を秘めている。作成したオルガノイドをバイオバンク化することで、状態の良いオルガノイドを用いて様々な解析が可能となる。ヒト膵癌由来の3Dオルガノイドのバンク化は国内外でも例が少なく、今回バンク化に成功したことは今後の膵癌研究に大きな役割を果たす可能性を秘めている。