Functional analysis of ARID1A and development of therapeutic agents for cholangiocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Akasu Masafumi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (90836941)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords胆管がん / ARID1A / CRISPR/Cas9 / β-catenin / ALDH1A / ゲムシタビン / ALDH / エピゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
胆道がんは、日本をはじめアジアで多いがんであるが、切除不能胆道がんに対する治療としては、Gemcitabine+Cisplatinがファーストラインで推奨されているが、セカンドラインの治療薬、分子標的薬や免疫チェックポイント阻害薬といった治療薬は確立されていない。本邦で胆道がんの大規模な遺伝子解析の結果、ARID1Aは3番目に変異が多い遺伝子と報告され、ARID1Aの変異は胆道がんの予後に影響を与えることが知られている。本研究の目的は、ARID1Aの機能を明らかにすることであり、ARID1A遺伝子に変異を有する、卵巣がん、胃がんなど、他のがん腫にも有効に働くことが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When immunohistochemistry was performed using a clinical specimen of intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma, the prognosis was poor in the ARID1A negative group. ARID1A knockout intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma cell line was established and the molecular oncological mechanism was analyzed. As a result, we discovered that ARID1A exhibits a tumor suppressive effect on ICC through the regulation of ALDH1A1 and it contributes to the deterioration of prognosis.
Furthermore, using the CRISPR / Cas9 system used in its knockout process, we established CTNNB1 knockout cell line for hepatocellular carcinoma cell lines, promoted intrinsic activation of β-catenin, and showed its association with immune response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胆道がんは、日本をはじめアジアで多いがんであるが、近年は欧米でもその罹患率は増加傾向である。本邦における5年生存率は20%以下と膵がんに続く予後不良ながんである。切除不能胆道がんに対する治療としては、Gemcitabine+Cisplatinがファーストラインで推奨されているが、セカンドラインの治療薬、分子標的薬や免疫チェックポイント阻害薬といった治療薬は確立されていない。
胆管がんにおいて、ARID1Aの変異は胆道がんの予後に影響を与えることが知られている。そこで、ARID1Aの機能を明らかにすることで、新規薬剤の開発に有効となることが期待できる。