Development of a novel human cirrhotic liver model using decellularization technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yuya Miyauchi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (30839064)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脱細胞化肝臓 / 肝硬変 / 微小環境 / 細胞外基質 / 脱細胞化組織 / 肝細胞機能
Outline of Research at the Start
ウイルス性肝炎などの慢性炎症の結果、細胞外基質 (Extracellular matrix: ECM)が変性・蓄積し、最終的に肝機能が廃絶した『肝硬変』と呼ばれる治療困難な状態に至る。近年、肝硬変におけるECMの影響が注目されており、変性したECMと細胞のシグナル伝達をターゲットとした治療戦略が考えられている。本研究では肝硬変において変性したECMを脱細胞化技術により抽出し、そのECMを足場とした肝細胞の3次元培養を行い、ECMが肝細胞へどのように影響しているのかを解析する。また、その機序を明らかにすることにより肝硬変における肝機能改善のための治療へつなげることを構想している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liver cirrhosis model and normal liver model were made using decellularized technique. In liver cirrhosis model, the increased extracellular matrix amplifies the Integrin-FAK signal, which causes epithelial mesenchymal transition and diminished the liver-specific function in hepatocytes. In addition, it was shown that the liver-specific function increased by administering FAK inhibitor to the liver cirrhosis model, and it was indicated that it might lead to the liver cirrhosis treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウィルス性肝炎、アルコール性肝や炎脂肪肝により肝線維化が誘導され、肝硬変が引き起こされる。ウィルス治療や減量、断酒など原疾患の治療以外に低下した肝機能を改善する有効な方法は現在ない。当研究では肝硬変におけて変性、増加した細胞外基質が直接肝細胞にシグナルを与えることで、肝細胞の肝特異的機能が低下しているのではないかとの予想を立てた。肝細胞が変性した細胞外基質で構成される微小環境から受けるシグナルを阻害することにより肝特異的機能を改善させ、肝硬変に伴う肝不全の治療へと繋げることを目的とした。