Elucidation and control of cancer diversity maintenance mechanism aiming at total kill therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujino Shiki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (10768956)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大腸癌 / 幹細胞 / 多様性 / 治療抵抗性 / 初代培養
Outline of Research at the Start
現在がん治療の主体は外科療法、放射線療法、化学療法であるが、治療抵抗状態になったがんは難治であり死因の第1位を占める。抗がん剤や分子標的治療薬の進歩により、転移や再発をきたした難治性がんにおいても予後を延長させることが可能とはなってきているものの、その効果は限定的で更なる治療法の開発が望まれている。先行研究より着目した遺伝子は、遠隔転移の形成に寄与する事、細胞障害性薬剤の抵抗性に関係する事、癌の多能性の維持に関連することが解明されてきた。本研究では、その遺伝子に着目して大腸癌の多様性維持機構の解明を行い、新たな治療標的として、癌んの完全制御を目指すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the functional role of the POU5F1 gene in colorectal cancer and elucidated the mechanism for maintaining diversity in clinical tumors. First, in order to visualize the expression of the POU5F1 gene , a vector that expresses green fluorescence when POU5F1 is activated was constructed and introduced it into primary cultured cells of colorectal cancer. Comprehensive gene expression analysis of POU5F1 positive and negative cells proved that POU5F1 positive cells were enriched with genes related to stem cells. Furthermore, POU5F1 positive cells survived after the administration of cytotoxic agents, resulting in reconstructing tumor diversity. To target these cells may lead to control of diversity and, will improve treatment outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では大腸癌における治療抵抗性の機序を解明するために、POU5F1遺伝子に着目して研究をおこなった。その過程として、POU5F1が活性化した際に緑色蛍光を発現するベクター、またPOU5F1遺伝子を発現する場合に特異的に細胞死を誘導するベクターを構築した。これらは今後様々な研究において利用可能である。また、POU5F1発現細胞では幹細胞に関わる遺伝子がエンリッチされており、POU5F1を発現する細胞は細胞障害性薬剤を投与にも残存し、腫瘍の多様性を再構築することをしめした。これらを制御することが治療抵抗性の改善につながっていく可能性があり、今後の大腸癌治療成績の向上が期待される。