| Project/Area Number |
19K18146
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Noma Toshiki 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (20804462)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 免疫 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / 食道癌 / 癌免疫微小環境 / Immunoscore / 化学療法 / 内視鏡生検 / 外科手術 / CD8 / CD3 / TIL / イムノスコア / CD45RO |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
予後不良である食道癌における個別化医療の確立には正確な治療効果・予後予測システムの構築が急務である。他癌種においては腫瘍免疫の新概念として腫瘍中心および腫瘍周囲のTILを定量化する「immunoscore」が近年提唱され、主に大腸癌にて予後との深い関連性が報告されているが、NACにより免疫微小環境に大きな修飾が想定される食道癌手術切除標本でのimmunoscoreを含めたがん免疫微小環境評価の意義は大部分が不明である。本研究では食道癌の切除標本または内視鏡生検検体でのimmunoscore評価の妥当性の検証とそれらの予後・治療効果予測における有用性を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Immunoscore (IS), a new evaluation method for esophageal cancer that count and analyze tumor infiltrating lymphocytes (TIL) in the center and margin of tumor in resected specimens, which has not yet been reported in esophageal cancer, predicts postoperative prognosis. In addition, we found that evaluation of TIL using endoscopic biopsies of esophageal cancer before chemotherapy predicted the efficacy of chemotherapy. In this study, immunohistochemical staining of CD3- and CD8-positive lymphocytes as TIL in 300 surgical specimens was performed and converted to IS using software. The results showed that the higher the IS, the better the prognosis, especially in advanced cases. 146 case of endoscopic biopsies of esophageal cancer before chemotherapy showed that the higher the TIL density, the better the postoperative pathological response.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究で、食道癌の術前無治療外科切除標本においては、immunoscoreが高いほど良好な予後と相関し、術前化学療法前の内視鏡生検検体では、治療前のTIL密度が高いほど化学療法が奏功した。本研究での知見により、現在、食道がんのみならず種々のがんで、国際的に使用されている、TMN分類に代わる、新たな免疫予後予測の評価法として可能性を見出した。また、化学療法前の生検検体を用いて、治療効果を予測することで、患者さん個々のオーダーメイド治療の確立に大きく貢献し、最終的には食道がん全体の治療成績の改善につながるものと期待される。