Evaluation of the resistant acquisition mechanisms in the pancreatic cancer with preoperative treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Iwagami Yoshifumi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60597441)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膵がん / 術前治療 / 治療抵抗性 / cMet
Outline of Research at the Start
浸潤性膵管がんの治療成績は未だ十分なものとは言えず外科的切除・化学療法・放射線療法を組合せた集学的治療が重要である。その中でも術前治療は予後改善が期待できる戦略である一方、治療抵抗性のがん幹細胞の増加および上皮間葉転換の促進を引き起こす可能性も示唆されており、治療抵抗性を克服した新たな治療戦略の構築が急務である。本研究では、治療感受性のがん細胞が、術前治療により短時間で耐性を獲得する機序を解明することを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I confirmed that the expression of c-Met in the pancreatic cancer cell increased after chemotherapy and radiation exposure in vitro and performed the mRNA microarray analysis of the two pancreatic cancer cell strains under overexpression of c-Met. To elucidate the mechanisms of increased invasion ability and treatment-resistant acquisition, we try to find out the dominant pass-ways. It is in progress at the present to collect the before and after treatment, or postoperative clinical specimens in the preoperative patients with pancreatic cancer, and does not reach the analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
術前治療、根治切除術、さらに今回の研究により同定された治療効果予測因子と新規治療標的の同定が実現できれば、膵がんの生存率向上に寄与できるものと考えられる。