Development of a simulation model for suprapancreatic marginal lymph node dissection using CT and intraoperative videos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Yuta  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (60817823)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腹腔鏡下胃切除術 / ディープラーニング / 3DCGシミュレーションモデル / 膵上縁リンパ節郭清 / 物体検出 / 腹腔鏡手術 / シミュレータ / 自動認識
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、術前CTによる3D臓器構築及び手術ビデオからの画像認識を用いて、ロボット支援下胃切除術における膵上縁リンパ節郭清のシミュレーションモデルを作成することである。
本研究では、これまで難しかった術中の非剛体臓器の変形・移動を再現するために、3D手術ビデオから臓器位置情報を抽出する手法を用いる点で独自性がある。また、ロボット支援下手術で記録される鉗子操作情報と手術ビデオからの臓器位置情報を、シミュレーションモデルに融合させることで、シミュレータ上で手技の復習・共有が可能となり革新的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) Attempted to create organ vessel models from CT images using a 3D printer. We created a dataset from surgical videos, trained AI to create an automatic surgical instrument recognition system during laparoscopic gastrectomy, and reported the results in the Journal of the American College of Surgeons. In addition, we compared the use of surgical instruments during subpyloric and suprapancreatic marginal lymph node dissection at the level of surgeon skill, and published the results in the Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery. (4) Automatic recognition of the right gastric reticular vein, right gastric artery, left gastric artery, and left gastric vein from videos of laparoscopic gastrectomy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腹腔鏡下胃切除術のシミュレーションモデル開発に必要な、手術動画からの臓器・手術器具の抽出及びトラッキングを、人工知能を用いて行うことに成功した。とくに術中動画からの手術器具の抽出システムの実装、さらにそれを用いた臨床研究(術者レベルごとの差異の評価)の成果報告は、消化器外科領域では本研究を除いてほとんど類を見ず、画期的であったとともに、消化器外科領域におけるAIを用いた研究の草分けとなった。上記を踏まえ、本研究は学術的にも社会的にも有意義であった。