Development of the novel therapy for Liver Failure by Engineering Liver Graft from iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kazuki Takeishi  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50733713)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 人工肝臓 / 肝不全 / 肝硬変 / 肝再生 / 星細胞 / 再生医療 / 人工臓器
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでのiPS-Hepsは実験室内にて作成したのみでありのように動物内でiPS-Hepが分化、増殖した報告はなく、iPS-Hepsを大量に作成することはできていない。また、肝非実質細胞に着目した人工肝臓の作成した報告はない。スケールアップした完全ヒト人工肝臓を作成することができれば、将来的に肝不全の革新的治療方法となるだけでなく、創薬でのヒト人工肝臓を生体外で再現することが可能となり、治験のコストを削減できる可能性もある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established an optimized differentiation protocol . Most important transcription factors (HNF4alpha and FOXA2 etc) related to liver regeneration are expressed in the resulting cells at the same levels as human adult hepatocytes. In order to establish an animal model for liver repopulation and generate sufficient number of highly functional iPSCs-Heps, we transplanted five million iPSCs-Heps into SCID rats. At 90d after transplantation both iPSCs-Heps engrafted and started to form colonies of growing human liver tissue implying that repopulation of iPSCs-Heps in rat's liver succeeded. We tried to isolate human iPSCs-Heps from rats livers, but the cells still contained rat's cells. We are making the new SCID rat which has Cris-Cas9 genes. We are trying to delete the rat cells by induction of suicide genes in rat livers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝不全に対する唯一の治療は肝移植であるがドナー不足は深刻で拒絶反応も問題となる。本人の細胞から人工肝臓が作成できればこれらの問題を解決できる。iPS細胞は再生医療への応用が期待されているが、人工肝臓の作成には至っていない。この原因は、iPS細胞から肝細胞を大量に作成できないからである。今回、我々はiPS細胞から肝細胞を作成し、免疫抑制ラットに移植することで、ラットの肝臓内で大量のiPS細胞由来肝細胞を作成することに成功した。このことにより臨床に必要な大量の肝細胞を作成でき、iPS由来肝細胞が生体内でも十分に機能することが証明され、今後、肝不全への臨床応用に向けてブレイクスルーとなり得る。