Comprehensive gene analysis of imatinib resistance and development of new drugs for treatment in GIST
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Yuki  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (40835170)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsGIST / 薬剤耐性 / FBXW7 / 術後補助化学療法 / イマチニブ耐性 / イマチニブ / 網羅的解析
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、GISTへのイマチニブの耐性の獲得が臨床上問題となっているが、その耐性の機序は明らかとなっていない。また、治療薬の選択肢も他癌腫に比べ少ない。今後イマチニブの耐性機序を解明すること、新規の治療法を確立することは臨床的に非常に重要となると考えられる。本研究の目的は①イマチニブ耐性に関わる因子の同定と、さらに②新規治療への応用を行うことである。そのためにイマチニブ耐性細胞株、耐性GISTのPDXマウスを用いて、シークエンス解析、蛋白解析で網羅的に解析し研究をすすめていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gastrointestinal stromal tumor (GIST) has highly resistant to chemotherapy and radiation therapy in unresectable or recurrent cases, therefore those cases have a poor prognosis. The purpose of this study is to elucidate the mechanism of resistance to the therapeutic drug imatinib (tyrosine kinase inhibitor).
Gene analysis in two cell lines, normal GIST cell line and the established imatinib-resistant cell line, showed that several genes may be associated with imatinib resistance. Focusing on the cell cycle regulator FBXW7 (tumor suppressor gene), immunostaining of clinical samples showed that FBXW7 is involved in the prognosis and malignancy of GIST. In addition, there was a difference in prognosis between the presence or absence of postoperative adjuvant treatment with imatinib and the expression of FBXW7, suggesting the involvement of imatinib resistance and FBXW7.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は消化管間質腫瘍(GIST)の悪性度、薬剤耐性に関与する研究を行いました。癌の細胞増殖を抑えるがん抑制遺伝子であるFBXW7がGISTの予後不良因子であることを免疫染色で示した。またイマチニブによる補助治療の有無でFBXW7の発現と予後が変化していた。以上のことからFBXW7遺伝子はGISTの予後に関連し、薬剤耐性にも関与する可能性が考えられた。今後治療の効果予測や、新規の治療ターゲットとして期待できる。