Investigation of the impact of ARID1A mutation on molecular characteristics in colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Ryuma  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (20594881)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsARID1A / 大腸癌 / クロマチンリモデリング因子 / マイクロサテライト不安定性 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 免疫治療
Outline of Research at the Start
大腸癌は本邦における癌罹患数および臓器別癌死亡数で上位を占め、世界的に研究がすすめられている癌腫である。申請者らは大腸癌における分子学的背景や患者および癌の免疫学的背景に注目した実臨床との橋渡し研究に携わってきた。ARID1Aはクロマチンリモデリング因子であり、その変異は癌におけるマイクロサテライト不安定性と強い相関を示す。近年、ARID1A変異が卵巣癌において免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の効果予測因子になる可能性が報告されたものの、多数の臨床検体を用いてその有用性を示した報告はない。本研究の目的は、大腸癌においてARID1A変異がきたす現象変化を明らかにし、治療ターゲットになりうることを解明することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The impact of ARID1A mutations on molecular characteristics in colorectal cancer was analyzed using a total of 7,978 clinical samples. ARID1A mutations were associated with right-sided tumor and earlier stage in colorectal cancer. In addition, ARID1A mutant samples had more favorable immune-profiles indicative of a higher likelihood of response to immune check point inhibitors; genomically unstable tumor features (MSI-high and TMB-high) and the characteristics of a T-cell-inflamed microenvironment (PD-L1 expression and high estimated-infiltrating cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTLs)), than ARID1A wild-type samples. Even ARID1A mutant samples without MSI-high status were TMB-high, had high levels of PD-L1 expression, and high estimated-infiltrating CTLs. With co-occurring mutations and regulating pathways, ARID1A mutations might be a predictive biomarker for chemo/radio-therapy and targeted-therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸癌は本邦における癌罹患数および臓器別癌死亡数で上位を占め、世界的に研究がすすめられている癌腫である。ARID1Aはクロマチンリモデリング因子であり、各癌腫において比較的高率にその遺伝子変異を認めると報告されている。我々は大腸癌においてARID1A変異がきたす現象変化を明らかにし、新規治療標的を開発することを目標に研究を行った。今回の研究においてARID1A変異が大腸癌における免疫チェックポイント阻害剤および化学療法/放射線療法の効果予測因子である可能性を初めて示すことができた。これは大腸癌のみならず各種癌に対する治療法確立につながる可能性がある。