Analysis of DNA damage response to FTD in colorectal cancer and its development to enhance therapeutic effect.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Hirokawa Takahisa  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (40592499)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDNAダメージ応答 / G2/Mチェックポイント阻害剤 / 細胞周期 / 大腸癌 / 治療増強効果 / AZD6738 / 5-FU / G2/M チェックポイント阻害剤 / G2/M期チェックポイント阻害剤 / TFTD / 抗がん治療耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
TAS-102は直接DNA合成を阻害する新たな作用機序をもち、従来の治療に抵抗する症例への効果が期待される。TAS-102はチミンの類似物質であるTrifluridine(FTD)が細胞周期のS期でDNAに取り込ま れることにより作用し、細胞の生死はG2/M期チェックポイントに依存している可能性が高い。我々は細胞周期のG2/M期チェックポイントを阻害し抗がん治療の増強効果が得られることを報告した。本研究では、FTDに対する大腸癌細胞のDNA損傷応答のメカニズムを解明し、治療効果の増強に導く方法の開発、さらには臨床応用を目指していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used AZD6738 as a G2/M checkpoint inhibitor. We confirmed that cell cycle arrest was observed at the G2/M checkpoint in both 5-FU and FTD in colorectal cancer lines, and that it was abolished by AZD6738. We investigated the therapeutic enhancement effect of AZD6738 using 5-FU, a key drug for colorectal cancer. The results showed that AZD6738 potentiated the anti-tumor effect in both cultured cells and mouse subcutaneously implanted models. Based on the keynote experiment, we conducted the same study with FTD, which also showed enhancement of anti-tumor effect in both cultured cells and mouse subcutaneously implanted models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究は、今までにないDNAダメージ応答に着目した治療増強効果である。また、大腸癌の治療に対して抵抗性を示した後方ラインで使用される薬剤に対して治療増強効果が示された。この成果は実臨床において治療開発のブレイクスルーになるとともに、後方ラインでの治療効果の向上は、進行再発大腸癌の治療成績の改善に大きく影響を与えるものである。多くの人が罹患し、死亡する大腸癌の治療成績の向上は社会的な意義は非常に大きい。
また、今回着目した手法は薬物療法のみならず、放射線治療などDNAダメージを機序とする抗腫瘍療法に応用できるもので学術的意義も大きい。