The development of targeted therapies to Ca2+ dynamics in colon cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kudou Michihiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (20804264)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / 大腸癌 / イオン輸送体 / 細胞容積 / 低浸透圧刺激 / アクアポリン / カルシウムウイオン / 分子標的治療 / 細胞生理学 / イオンチェネル
Outline of Research at the Start
当研究室の解析結果から、癌幹細胞では細胞内のカルシウム濃度に関連するイオン輸送体が高発現していることが判明している。細胞内のカルシウムイオン濃度の調整はアポトシーシスに関与することから、これらが癌幹細胞における様々な治療抵抗性の一因となっている可能性がある。そこで、薬剤を用いて癌幹細胞におけるこのカルシウム動態を破綻させ、細胞死へ導けないか基礎、動物実験で検証する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, cell lines of cancer stem cells (CSCs) derived from colorectal cancer were established in order to investigate the cellular physiological characteristics of CSCs. The microarray analysis of the established CSCs showed that some ion transporters which generally regulate cellular volume overexpressed in CSCs. The present study reported that the regulation of cell volume are associated with cancer apoptosis, cancer migration and invasion. Therefore, we hypothesized that CSCs acquire the resistance of apoptosis or strong migration ability via the activation of the ion transporters. Cell volume change induced by hypotonic shock was actually suppressed in CSCs. Moreover, CSCs had the resistance of hypotonic stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸癌幹細胞において、細胞容積調整に関連するイオン輸送体が高発現し、また低浸透圧刺激に対して耐性を有するという報告は、未だに世界的にも報告されていない。癌幹細胞は過酷な環境下でも生存し、かつ再発や高悪性度の細胞集団の形成に関与すると報告されており、この細胞生理学的特徴を明らかとすることは今後の基礎研究の発展に大いなる進歩を与える可能性がある。