Project/Area Number |
19K18161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Iwasa Yosuke 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (30812317)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 大腸癌 / CD200 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
大腸癌治療は新規抗癌剤や分子標的薬に加え,最近,免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の導入が検討されている.免疫回避機構関連分子でありながら,癌幹細胞マーカーでもあるCD200は,腫瘍の増殖や抗癌剤耐性などに関与することが示唆されている.今回,大腸癌におけるCD200の発現意義を切除標本,培養細胞,マウス皮下腫瘍モデルを用いて検討する.またマウスにおいて治療モデルを作成し,CD200を含めた幹細胞マーカーが既存の抗腫瘍治療に対して及ぼす影響を評価することで,CD200をターゲットとした新たな大腸癌 の化学療法の開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the treatment of colorectal cancer, chemotherapy and molecular-targeted therapy contribute to improved prognosis. CD200 is related to B7 family, and has been shown to be an important role in immunoregulation, and has been reported to be the prognostic factor in several cancer cells, such as leukemia. We examined rectal cancer patients who underwent rectal resection. Resected specimen were analyzed for CD200 expression by immunohistochemistry. In univariate analysis, CD200 high score group is significant poor prognostic factor, and multivariate analysis, CD200 high score group is independent prognostic factor. Furthermore, CD200 expression might be associated with liver and lung metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大腸癌の治療は進歩し予後は向上してきているが,さらなる予後向上のためには新たな治療法の開発が望まれる.免疫療法が臨床応用されてきているが,大腸癌患者において現状恩恵を受ける患者は限定される.CD200も免疫回避機構を有すると報告がされていること,また,今回の結果から何らかの化学療法抵抗性に関与している可能性があり,今後さらなる機能解析が進むことで,新たな癌治療薬として臨床応用されることが期待される.