New diagnostic method and prognostic analysis by comprehensive search of oral microbiota in patients with pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kitahata Yuji  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00535338)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵癌 / 口腔内細菌叢 / 炎症性ストレスマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
膵癌に対する早期発見・診断のためのツール・バイオマーカーの同定、予後評価指標などは確立しておらず、膵癌治療の喫緊の課題となっている。本研究では①「膵癌患者における口腔内細菌叢の同定」、②「口腔ケアによるこれら細菌叢の変化の追跡」、③「口腔内と膵癌組織の細菌叢の相関解析」を目的とし、膵癌の新たな診断・治療・予後解析の確立を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was started with the goal of identifying tools and biomarkers for early detection and diagnosis of pancreatic cancer and establishing prognostic evaluation indicators. We compared the oral flora between pancreatic cancer patients and healthy subjects. As a result, in pancreatic cancer patients, it was found that bacteria such as Veillonela spp. After oral care, these bacterial flora changed, but it was found that the bacterial flora changed easily when oral care was discontinued. Many common strains were found in the oral and intestinal flora, but no systematic common strain was found in pancreatic cancer patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、新規膵癌早期診断法が確立されたならば、膵癌患者を診断から治療まで、一貫して高いレベルで治療することが可能である。本研究はこれまでにないアプローチから得られた知見を基に、膵癌に対する治療戦略をさらに発展したものにつなげていくことが可能であることを示唆している。この結果を踏まえ、新規膵癌診断・治療戦略として、口腔内細菌叢を活用することを今後も追及していく考えである。本研究目的である、早期診断・治療・予後解析が可能となれば、予後不良である膵癌に対する新たな予後改善の方策が確立されることで社会貢献できる。