Development of biodegradable stent grafts using decellularized bovine pericardium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Sentaro  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90596298)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsステントグラフト / Polycaprolacton / 人工血管 / 3Dプリンター / Polycaprolactone / 3Dプリンター / 脱細胞化 / ウシ心膜 / 生体吸収性ステントグラフト
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、材質自体の変更における有用性を検討する点が特徴である。摘出した血管を組織学的に解析した結果からは、人工血管の移植時には自己組織への炎症細胞や繊維芽細胞の浸潤のみに留まり、生体性材へは組織に元々存在していた細胞の浸潤が見込まれ、自己組織への細胞浸潤・内膜肥厚の抑制が予想される。この結果感染性動脈瘤など人工物の体内留置が憚られる症例に対する治療使用が可能になることや、豚の成長に合わせて生体材料がきちんと適合して拡張・成長していることが予想され、それにより成長著しい若年者に対しての適応拡大を考慮することができ、今後脱細胞化ウシ心膜への薬剤の塗布での治療成績向上の可能性も期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The planned large animal experiment using pigs and other animals could not be conducted due to the unavailability of the animal experiment facility for large animals due to the Coronavirus pandemic, but numerous experiments were conducted using biodegradable materials (polycaprolactone) for rat artificial blood vessel implantation as an alternative. Good mid-term patency was confirmed, but after 8 months, polycaprolactone had not been completely absorbed yet, suggesting that further improvement of the material is necessary for the development of stent grafts using biodegradable materials, which is the main topic of this study. On the other hand, experiments using biodegradable stents with magnesium frameworks are also ongoing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以下の3編の論文を発表し,生体吸収性素材を用いた血管再生の分野の研究発展に貢献した。Leal BBJ,et al. Front Cardiovasc Med. 2022, Wakabayashi N, et al. Front Cardiovasc Med. 2022, Kikuchi Y,et al. Biomater Sci. 2022