Development of a unidirectional sustained-release film - Toward complete suppression of pulmonary vein obstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MASAKI Naoki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (00837403)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords総肺静脈灌流異常症 / 肺静脈狭窄症 / 薬剤徐放フィルム / ラパマイシン / 総肺静脈還流異常症 / 肺静脈狭窄 / 徐放 / 内膜新生 / 一方向性徐放 / 薬剤徐放性フィルム
Outline of Research at the Start
総肺静脈還流異常症(TAPVC)の術後遠隔期成績に影響を及ぼす最大の因子として吻合部に生じる術後肺静脈狭窄症(PVO)があげられるが、その発症メカニズム・予防法は確立されていない。我々は臨床に即したPVOモデルを確立し、PVO発症に血管平滑筋細胞の形質変化・増生が関与していることを示して、ラパマイシン徐放フィルムを適用することで一時的に肺静脈狭窄を予防し、進行を遅らせることを示した。しかし現段階では完全な予防には至っていない。本研究ではより効果的なPVO予防法確立を最終目的の一つとして、一方向にのみ徐放するラパマイシンフィルムを開発し、肺静脈狭窄症予防への有効性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the efficiency of sustained drug release, we developed a rapamycin film that releases the drug only in one direction, and examined its effectiveness. For unidirectional sustained release, a two-layer film consisting of a flexible drug layer and a barrier layer that adjusts the absorption rate was assumed, and polycaprolactone, poly-L-lactic acid, and PLGA in different ratios were used as the base material for each layer. Before using the porcine pulmonary vein obstruction model, we planned an experiment in which the porcine jugular vein was exposed and the film was applied. We investigated unidirectional sustained release of the drug, but the rigidity of the base material was so strong that it was difficult to maintain the film applied only around the blood vessel, making it difficult to obtain stable results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々はブタ肺静脈狭窄モデルを確立しそのメカニズム解明と薬剤徐放フィルムによる予防効果を示してきたが完全な予防には至っていない。本研究では効果的な予防法確立を目的として、薬剤徐放効率を改善させるべく一方向に徐放するラパマイシンフィルムを開発し、肺静脈狭窄症予防への有効性を検討している。
一方向性のラパマイシンフィルムの試作品を開発し、生体での実験を開始した。侵襲の大きいブタ肺静脈狭窄モデルに用いるところまでは叶わなかったが、新たにブタの頸静脈モデルを使用することで細径の血管吻合モデルの作成に繋がる形になった。今後は眼科領域で使用されている経強膜ドラッグデリバリーシステムの応用を検討していく。