Project/Area Number |
19K18171
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | PD-1/PD-L1タンパク / 免疫チェックポイントタンパク / 大動脈弁石灰化 / PD-L1 / 大動脈弁 / 石灰化 / CD8陽性Tリンパ球 / CD163陽性マクロファージ / 大動脈弁狭窄症 / PD-1/PD-L1 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
大動脈弁狭窄症(AS)に対して、治療は手術療法のみであり、発症や進行を制御する治療薬はない。ASの発症・増悪因子として、CD8陽性T細胞由来のサイトカインによる局所炎症や、単球/マクロファージ系細胞の癒合により形成される破骨細胞活性化の関与が近年示唆されている。癌領域では、免疫チェックポイントタンパクPD-1/PD-L1シグナルがこれらの制御因子として注目されている。ASにおけるCD8陽性T細胞と単球/マクロファージ関連破骨細胞の意義とその制御メカニズムを解明するために、大動脈弁局所の石灰化、PD-1/PD-L1タンパク発現、CD8陽性T細胞、破骨細胞発現の関係を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In relation to Aortic stenosis, the purpose of this study was to elucidate the relationships among factors such as expression of programmed cell death-1 ligand (PD-L1), clinicopathologic characteristics, infiltrating immune cells, and disease severity. PD-L1 expression in resected AVs was significantly associated with being nonsmoker, valve calcification, and the infiltration of CD8-positive T cells and CD163-positive macrophages. Disease severity and valve calcification were significantly associated with low infiltration of FOXP3-positive Tregs and high infiltration of CD8-positive T cells and CD163-positive macrophages. Moreover, calcified AVs with high PD-L1 expression showed active inflammation without FOXP3-positive Tregs but with high levels of CD8-positive T lymphocytes and CD163-positive macrophages. Immune cell infiltration in the AVs and expression of the immune checkpoint protein PD-L1 were associated with the calcification of AS and disease severity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大動脈弁狭窄症において、大動脈弁の石灰化が存在する部位には免疫細胞浸潤と免疫チェックポイントタンパクの発現も強くなっていたという結果が得られた。このことから、大動脈弁石灰化に免疫チェックポイントタンパクが影響している可能性が示唆された。この制御因子を解明することで、今後の大動脈弁狭窄進行を抑制・治療することができる新たな薬剤が開発される可能性が見いだせた。