Project/Area Number |
19K18178
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakae Masaro 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00838584)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 腸内細菌叢 / 重症心不全外科 / 補助人工心臓 / 重症心不全 / 心臓血管外科 / 腸内フローラ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、心不全患者における腸内細菌叢の変化やそれに伴う病態への影響が注目されている。一方で、手術侵襲に対する腸内細菌叢の変化に関しても注目されており、これによる腸管内バリアの障害により病態の重篤化をきたす事が報告されている。 植込み型人工心臓装着、心臓移植などの重症心不全外科治療においては、免疫能が低下した状態である事が多く、しばしば腸内細菌の逆行性感染による菌血症で重篤化する症例が見受けられる。これまで重症心不全に対する外科治療の前後での腸内細菌叢の変化についての報告は無く、本研究において重症心不全外科治療前後での腸内細菌叢変化の調査とこれへの介入による生命予後改善効果について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fresh fecal samples were collected by patients undergoing left ventricular assist device implantation and a DNA sequencing library was constructed. Although we found out the differences in gut microbiota between before surgeries and after surgeries, there was no tendency how gut microbiota changed. The patients with end-stage heart failure had various complications and other organ failure(i.e. diabetes, renal failure, etc.) which might affect the gut microbiota as previous study reported. In addition, other confounding factors (i.e. the use of antibiotics, postoperative fasting period might be involved. Further study is warranted to clarify the tendency of gut microbiota in surgeries for end-stage heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでに重症心不全外科治療前後における腸内フローラの分布に着目した研究はない。重症心不全外科手術は、手術術式・デバイスの進歩にも関わらずいまだ死亡率・合併症発症率が高く、その中でも腸管合併症は致命的となりうる疾患である。術前と術後安定期で腸内フローラ分布が変わっている事から、心拍出量の変化が腸内フローラに何かしらの影響があることが示唆された。現時点では、腸内フローラ変化と術後アウトカムとの相関を見いだすに至らなかったが、今後さらなる検討と症例数の積み重ねにより、bacterial translocationなどの腸管合併症の早期発見につなげる為の礎となる研究になると考えている。