Project/Area Number |
19K18179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakazato Taro 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50815529)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | iPS / 組織工学 / 回転浮遊培養 / 心不全 / iPS細胞 / Myosin heavy chain 7 / Connexin 43 / 3次元心筋組織 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
次世代の心筋組織開発のポイントは、如何にしてin vitroで重厚な心筋組織を作成し、それをin vitroで培養維持するかだと考えられているが、重厚な組織になればなるほど、維持培養の際の低栄養、低酸素に伴う細胞障害が問題となる。近年、回転浮遊培養装置を用いて従来法では作成困難であった重厚な軟骨組織作成に成功しており、本システムは重厚な心筋組織の維持培養に適していることが予想できる。本研究の目的は、回転浮遊培養システムを用いて、心筋再生治療用の重厚で高機能な移植心筋片を細胞障害なく作成すると同時に、in vivoモデルに移植することにより、同組織の移植心筋片としての有効性を検証することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We made engineered 3D cardiac tissue by seeding human induced pluripotent stem cell derived cardiomyocytes on the fiber sheet. It was cultured in a rotating wall vessel bioreactor (RWV group) or culture dishes for the control, and in vitro assessment was performed. In the RWV group, thicker cardiac tissue was obtained than in the control. Moreover, the RWV group showed significantly higher functionality in contractile and electrophysiological property. After in vitro assessment, these tissues were transplanted to myocardial infarction model nude rats. From 1 week after transplantation, the RWV group showed a significant improvement in cardiac function compared with the other groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、iPS細胞由来心筋組織を維持培養で成熟させる方法として、回転浮遊培養の可能性を見出したという点で学術的意義がある。本研究で得られた成果によって、広範な不全心に対して力学的補助が期待できるような厚みのある心筋組織の作成の実現可能性は高められ、iPS細胞由来心筋組織のトランスレーショナルリサーチがさらに前進することが期待される。