Project/Area Number |
19K18182
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research Institution | Osaka University (2020-2021) National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 脊髄虚血 / 脊髄血流側副血行路 / 胸腹部大動脈瘤 / 下行大動脈瘤 / 機械学習 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究ではQMRA(quantitative MR angiography)技術を脊髄血流に応用し、前脊髄動脈の血流を非侵襲的に評価することを考えている。これによって、周術期の脊髄血流の変化や、術後の側副血行の発達を定量的に評価することが可能となる。さらに、実症例における背景因子(年齢、性別、並存疾患など)、解剖学的因子(血管性状、瘤の大きさ、神経根髄質動脈の本数・部位など)、周術期因子(術式、補助手技、血行動態、周術期脊髄血流など)を加えて機械学習ならびに深層学習を行い、個別かつ術式ごとの脊髄血流低下および脊髄障害発生リスクを高い精度で予想できるようになると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A serious complication of thoracoabdominal aortic aneurysm surgery is paraplegia due to impaired blood flow of the anterior spinal artery. The anterior spinal artery around thoracoabdominal region is fed by segmental arteries originated from the aorta. The mechanism of spinal cord ischemia is thought to be hypoperfusion of spinal cord due to reduced spinal cord blood flow and atheroma dispersion (embolization). In this study, we evaluated spinal cord blood flow and collateral pathways to the spinal cord after sacrifice of the segmental arteries using MDCT. Then, we revealed the development and law of collateral pathway from peripheral arteries to the spinal cord. Concurrently, we tried to evaluate spinal cord blood flow using MRI, but many technical problems made it difficult to quantify the blood flow. Therefore, the use of artificial intelligence as our next step remained as an issue to be solved. Regarding this study, we contributed an article to the international journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胸腹部大動脈瘤手術における脊髄虚血の克服は、大動脈外科領域における長年の課題である。近年は、脊髄血流の要となる前脊髄動脈に直接流入する神経根髄質動脈のみならず、側副血行路が重要とされ始めている。本研究においては、その側副血行路を詳細に解析し、その発達や法則性を明らかとした。また、その側副路の臨床的な意義について、実際の症例から統計学的に解析した。当初の目的とする脊髄血流量の定量評価には至らなかったが、今後の胸腹部大動脈瘤手術における、脊髄保護戦略を構築する上での重要な基礎データになると考えられる。