Project/Area Number |
19K18184
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Etou Kohki 岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (70637157)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Diamond-like carbon / 血液適合性 / 人工弁 / カルボキシル基 / 生体模倣 / 親水性 / ゼータポテンシャル / Diamond-like Carbon / 血小板付着 / タンパク付着 / 拍動流 / ゼータ電位 / 官能基 / Dimond-like carbon / タンパク吸着 / 機械弁 / Diamond-like-carbon / 血栓予防 / ブタ / 心臓弁膜症 / コーティング / 心臓機械弁 / 大動脈弁 / 心臓手術 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、DLCコーティング心臓機械弁がワーファリンなしで機能可能かを調査します。平成31年度は、本開発にもっとも有効なDLCを選別します。DLCコーティングは、岡山理科大学中谷教授に行って頂きます。平成32年度~平成34年度には長期生存実験でのDLCコーティング機械弁の効果判定を行います。ブタに大動脈弁置換術を行い、ワーファリンなしで長期生存可能かを調査します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have successfully achieved three-dimensional coating of DLC on the valve leaflet of the SJM mechanical valve. Platelet adhesion tests, fibrinogen tests, and albumin adhesion tests were conducted repeatedly. The platelet adhesion with DLC clearly decreased, while the albumin adhesion showed a clear increase. Initially, it was suspected that fibrinogen adhesion would decrease, but through repeated experiments, it was concluded that the adhesion actually increased. The increased fibrinogen adhesion indicates a decrease in blood compatibility, so we are currently working on improving the DLC. Additionally, due to facility constraints, we were unable to obtain the cooperation of perfusionists, so we established an in-vitro evaluation system and developed the necessary equipment. The current blood compatibility of DLC was comprehensively evaluated, including whole blood contact, and the results were accepted in Sci Rep.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々の育成するDLCの特性があきらかになった。DLCは炭素結合の種類の比率、水素含量、原子の密度でかなり性質が異なる事が明らかになった。我々のDLCはこれまでにない、柔らかく、樹脂に適したDLCであることが分かった。酸素含量の調整による、親水性、ゼータポテンシャルの変化のデータを取得できた。また、血液適合性については当初の予想通りの圧倒的な血液適合性は得られなかったが、本研究と他の研究で得られた知見をまとめて、Scientific Reportに論文を提出、現在2度目のReviseを行い結果待ちである。また、人工弁のIn-Vitro評価装置を開発し、次のステップに繋げることが可能となった。