Project/Area Number |
19K18186
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 肺動脈狭窄 / 3Dプリンター / 肺動脈狭窄症 / 肺動脈形成術 / 肺動脈狭窄モデル / 肺動脈形成法 / 血流速度ベクトル表示 / 3Dプリンタ / Vector Flow Mapping |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は3Dプリンタで肺動脈狭窄モデルを作成し、最近開発された血流速度ベクトル表示という技術を使用して肺動脈形成術の問題点や理想的な肺動脈形成の形態や人工血管のサイズを検討することである。血流速度ベクトル表示はエコーを使用して血流に関する様々なデータの可視化や測定を行うものである。エコーを使用しており、簡便で非常に低侵襲であることから治療の協力が得難く評価方法が限られる新生児科や小児科を中心に広く普及されることが予想される。 1-2年目は同意を取得出来た患者のCT情報から肺動脈狭窄症モデルを作成し、実験とデータの取得を行う。3年目はデータ解析および学会への発表や論文の作成を行う予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Conventionally, pulmonary artery repair using the Nakada index has been performed for pulmonary artery stenosis in patients with congenital heart disease.However, because pulmonary artery stenosis sometimes occurs after surgery despite the use of this index, we planned a study using an extracorporeal circulation model including a 3D printer-made pulmonary artery stenosis model and attempted to develop a new treatment index based on evaluation by echocardiography. We performed pulmonary artery repair in this model, connected the circuit, and measured parameters such as energy loss by echocardiography. However, we could not obtain reproducible data that would lead to the creation of a new index because leakage from the anastomotic site could not be controlled when clinically acceptable blood pressure was maintained.Although our methods did not create a new index, efforts should be continued to develop alternative model materials and to enhance preoperative evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々は、患者データから3Dプリンターを使用して肺動脈狭窄モデルを作成し、実際に肺動脈形成や人工血管置換を行い、それらのエコー評価により得られた情報を解析することで、新たな治療指標を検討するという着想を得た。エコー評価で得られたエネルギー損失等のパラメタを人工血管置換術後と形成術後のそれとを比較することで、適切な術式の検討にも結びつくものになると考えた。本研究で得られた指標を用いて実際に患者に対してエコー評価を行うことで、術前の至適な修復形態や術式の検討が可能となることに加え、術直後の評価も早期にかつ、低侵襲に行うことが可能となる。これによりテーラーメード治療の実現に近づくと考えた。